To express the natural behaviour

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by TweetyMoon14, Nov 16, 2008.

  1. TweetyMoon14 Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    In un articolo che sto traducendo ho trovato questa frase "Dogs suffer in cities only because their owners have not considered what the need in order to be able to express their natural behaviour."
    Pensavo di tradurrla con "I cani possono soffrire in città solo perchè i loro padroni non hanno valutato quello di cui hanno bisogno per comportarsi in modo naturale." Ma soprattutto quest'ultima parte non mi sembra la soluzione migliore...
    Avete qualche suggerimento? Grazie.
     
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2008
  2. GavinW Senior Member

    Italy
    British English
    I, for one, find it hard to be sure of any translation because there are mistakes (di copiatura, o di altro genere?) in the English.

    Can you check the English first and make any necessary corrections?
     
  3. TweetyMoon14 Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Ho corretto...
     
  4. GavinW Senior Member

    Italy
    British English
    How about this:
    "... quello di cui hanno bisogno per essere in grado di esprimere un comportamento naturale" oppure "... di esprimersi con un comportamento (pienamente) naturale".

    Per il resto va tutto bene.
     

Share This Page