1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

to feel like a third wheel

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by spring06, Jan 27, 2006.

  1. spring06 New Member

    New York City
    English, United States
    Hi everyone,
    Is there an expression meaning "to feel like a third wheel?" For example, in English we might use this expression to describe someone who goes to dinner with a couple and feels a little bit out of place.
    Thanks :)
     
  2. Alfry

    Alfry Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    mi sembra di reggere il moccolo :)
    mi sembra di fare da terzo incomodo
     
  3. stanfal

    stanfal Senior Member

    toscana
    Italy / Italian
    in that situation we say "reggere il moccolo", or maybe also "il terzo incomodo"....
    s.

    ops alfry....non avevo visto!
     
  4. joanpeace Senior Member

    Alberta, Canada
    Canada - English
    What is the meaning of "moccolo" ? I couldn't find it on the (in the?) wordreference.com dictionary.
    Thanks,
    Joan
     
  5. Alfry

    Alfry Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    moccolo is a candle, reggere il moccolo is an idiomatic expression though
     
  6. joanpeace Senior Member

    Alberta, Canada
    Canada - English
    Thanks, Alfry. I'm trying to collect some of these Italian idioms in my notebook.
    So, "mi sembra reggere il muccolo" translates literally as "it appears to me like holding up the candle" but it means to feel a little out of place in a situation. Do I have this right?

    Siete fantastici !
     
  7. sweet_cate

    sweet_cate Senior Member

    Bologna
    Italia
    No è giusto.

    Ha ragione lui, per chi è in più si usa dire "regge il moccolo" come frase idiomatica.

    Penso anche di sapere il perchè si dica così, ma non essendone certa preferisco ometterlo.
     
  8. Alfry

    Alfry Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    actually I don't know why this expression is used that way but I'm sure others can give you a good explanation ;)
     
  9. ElaineG

    ElaineG Senior Member

    Brooklyn NY
    USA/English
    Ho trovato questa spiegazione:

     
  10. max63 Senior Member

    Milan
    Italy, Italian
    Just a small correction :)
    The orgin of this italian expression probably comes from the Holy Mass where (specially during the Great Masses) two or more people remains on the altar keeping big candles (actually a moccolo is bigger than a regular candle) and doing nothing else. Therefore they seem a little excluded from what's happening around them. I don't know if this helps you understanding the meaning!
    Ciao
    Massimo
     
  11. sweet_cate

    sweet_cate Senior Member

    Bologna
    Italia
    Sì è quella che conoscevo anch'io.

    Anticamente quando 2 amanti si incontravano di notte all'aperto si facevano accompagnare da un cameriere che facesse luce con la candela, altrimenti loro non potevano abbracciarsi come volevano, se dovevano reggere una candela affinchè si vedessero
    ...

    Da allora è rimasto questo modo di dire..

    ma che bravi che siete voi oh.. :thumbsup: :thumbsup:
     
  12. sweet_cate

    sweet_cate Senior Member

    Bologna
    Italia

    mmmm.. se erano più di uno non regge molto come senso.. e anche il fatto che ci fossero più persone alla Messa non quadra molto con quello che è il senso della frase secondo me..

    Mi sembra più valida la spiegazione di Elaine, che è anche quella che mi è sempre stata tramandata come giusta...

    Buon contributo cmq. .. :)
     
  13. moodywop Banned

    Southern Italy
    Italian - Italy
    In BE "feel like a third wheel" si dice "play gooseberry". Elaine, hai idea dell'origine di questa strana espressione?
     
  14. TrentinaNE Senior Member

    USA
    English (American)
    Non sono Elaine, ma ho trovato questa spiegazione:
    Sempre delle cose interessante qui a wordreference.com!

    Elisabetta
     
  15. moodywop Banned

    Southern Italy
    Italian - Italy
    Grazie, Elisabetta. Sei stata velocissima:)
     

Share This Page