1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

To fill somebody in

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by CSelma, Nov 27, 2006.

  1. CSelma Junior Member

    Français
    Can someone explain to me (I'm French) the meaning of this sentence: To fill sb in. Thank you
     
  2. RocketGirl

    RocketGirl Senior Member

    Australia
    Canada, English
    You want us to "fill you in" on the definition of "to fill somebody in", CSelma ? :) Oh, the irony !

    To 'fill someone in' means to inform someone about something.

    Ex:
    "I need you to fill me in on what happened while I was out this morning" (or "tell me what I missed")

    Ex:
    "Can someone please fill me in on the definition of 'fill me in'" ;)
     
  3. Sadhiq

    Sadhiq Junior Member

    Brussels
    French / Belgium
    l'informer de ;)
     
  4. Katemonster

    Katemonster Senior Member

    It does indeed normally mean to give (background) information
    But also has a slang meaning in British English of to hit someone or to beat them up
     
  5. RocketGirl

    RocketGirl Senior Member

    Australia
    Canada, English
    Thanks for filling us in :) Never heard that meaning before.
     
  6. Uncle Max. Junior Member

    Belgium
    Dutch
    To fill in someone = to inform someone.
    Example: A murder has taken place at the manor.
    A random individual would like to know something more about this interesing crime, and asks the authorities: "Could you please fill me in?

    Regards,

    Uncle Max.
     
  7. Kelly B

    Kelly B Senior Member

    USA English
    Renseigner is the first suggestion that comes to mind, though I'm not a native French speaker.
     
  8. Itisi

    Itisi Senior Member

    Paris/Hastings UK
    English UK/French
    Mettre au courant
     

Share This Page