1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

To follow around like a puppy

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by Leoncita1, Jan 5, 2013.

  1. Leoncita1 Senior Member

    English - UK
    Context:

    And on one horrible drunken night, follows him around like a puppy.

    E, numa noite horrível com muita bebida, seguia-lhe cerca como um cachorro.

    Thanks
     
  2. anaczz

    anaczz Senior Member

    À beira do Oceano Atlântico
    Português (Brasil)
    And on one horrible drunken night, follows him around like a puppy.

    E, numa noite horrível com muita bebida, seguia-o como um cachorrinho.
     
  3. Leoncita1 Senior Member

    English - UK
    Obrigada! But I don't understand, why is it o and not lhe?
     
  4. anaczz

    anaczz Senior Member

    À beira do Oceano Atlântico
    Português (Brasil)
    Porque "seguir" é transitivo direto:
    O rapaz seguia o homem.
    O rapaz seguia-o.

    O rapaz perguntava ao homem.
    O rapaz perguntava-lhe.
     
  5. patriota Senior Member

    São Paulo
    Português - Brasil
    A natural Brazilian translation would be "foi atrás dele como/feito um(a) gatinho(a)". I'd change the animal since puppy is a cute word, while cachorro means "womanizer" or "jerk" and cadela means "bitch" (in both senses) in the context of drunken nights. Even though the diminutive kind of removes the bad meaning of the word, people still may get you wrong, especially if you are talking about a female and calling her a dog. Gatinha would make it sound even cuter (despite the drunkness) because it also means a pretty girl.
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2013
  6. englishmania

    englishmania Senior Member

    Portugal
    European Portuguese
    I don't know the context, but...
    Segue-o/Vai atrás dele como um cãozinho.
     

Share This Page