to get off on a technicality

Discussion in 'English Only' started by *cat*, Sep 10, 2010.

  1. *cat*

    *cat* Senior Member

    Slovenia
    Slovene
    Hello,

    What does it mean "to get off on a technicality"?

    But then it turned out that no one we'd shot showed up in court, so we got off on a technicality.

    Does it mean that they walked away with no punishment?

    Thanks.
     
  2. temple09 Senior Member

    English - British
    Yes. To "get off" in this context means that they were allowed to go free, without facing any charge/punishment.
    A "technicality" in this instance means that they got off due to something which meant that their trial could not take place properly because of an error, or a problem with the system itself.
     
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2010
  3. *cat*

    *cat* Senior Member

    Slovenia
    Slovene
    Thanks for the great explanation.
     

Share This Page