to get (take) the car out of the garage

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by frsfwl, Nov 6, 2013.

  1. frsfwl New Member

    England
    English-England
    Buongiorno a tutti!
    Una domanda in apparenza semplice però non trovo la risposta nel mio dizionario. Come si dice in italiano "to get (take) the car out off the garage"? Si usa il verbo 'sortire' (come in francese)? Ho pensato prima a 'uscire' ma non ho travato nel dizionario essempi di questo verbo utillizato come transativo.
    Vi ringrazio in anticipo.
     
  2. joanvillafane Senior Member

    U.S., New Jersey
    U.S. English
    Hi frsfwl - I had the same question once and I was told that "portare fuori la macchina" is the way to say it. I was also told that "uscire la macchina" (my original attempt) è troppo siciliano! :D It was embedded in the Sicilian part of my brain. Let's wait for confirmation from native speakers......
     
  3. frsfwl New Member

    England
    English-England
    Thank you Joan. I had in the back if my mind "uscire la macchina", and I'm not surprised that it's Sicilian. I am a huge fan of Andrea Camilleri and have read most of the Montalbano books. Occasionally, in my Italian class I come out with something that puzzles my classmates and provokes frowns from our (Roman) teacher! Madunnuza Santa!
     
  4. Mary49

    Mary49 Senior Member

    Padova
    Italian
    Hi frsfwl and joan,
    "sortire" and "uscire" are not correct in Italian, they are intransitive verbs. It's correct "Portare fuori la macchina dal garage" and also "Tirare fuori la macchina dal garage".
     
  5. joanvillafane Senior Member

    U.S., New Jersey
    U.S. English
    Hi Mary, yes, I learned that lesson the hard way! :D I too sometimes find that my errors in Italian are influenced more by other languages than by English. I think it's interesting that as frsfwl notes, the transitive verb is ok in French (sortir la voiture du garage) and also in Spanish (sacar el coche del garaje) - I wonder if that has anything to do with the fact that it's used in Sicilian. Just curiosity.
     
  6. LittleSlaves New Member

    Italiano
    Nel Nord italia si dice anche "togliere la macchina dal garage". Uscire è sbagliato, mentre "portare fuori" e "tirare fuori" sono corretti, anche se a me verrebbe da usare la risposta che ti ho dato per prima.
     
  7. Mary49

    Mary49 Senior Member

    Padova
    Italian
    A question for frsfwl: are you sure it is "out off the garage"? Shouldn't it be "out of the garage"?
     
  8. King Crimson

    King Crimson Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    Italiano
    In effetti questo (mi riferisco all'uso transitivo di verbi intransitivi) è un errore piuttosto diffuso, specialmente nel Sud Italia e in un linguaggio "poco sorvegliato" (come direbbe il Serianni). Mi viene in mente il famoso "scendi il cane che lo piscio".:eek::D
    Sull'argomento rimando anche a quello che dice la Treccani (qui, pti. 46.b-47).
     
    Last edited: Nov 7, 2013
  9. frsfwl New Member

    England
    English-England
    You are,of course , correct. I am a very careless typist!
     
  10. L'Enrico Senior Member

    Italiano
    I take exception at that. The transitive use of "uscire" and "scendere" is common in the South. It's called a variant, not a mistake.

    E.
     
  11. Matrap

    Matrap Est Mod In Rebus

    Abruzzo, Italy
    Italiano
    Credo che King volesse dire che l'uso regionale sia un "errore" rispetto all'italiano standard a cui, tra l'altro, dovremmo attenerci su questo forum.
     
  12. GavinW Senior Member

    Italy
    British English
    I think it's more helpful, and accurate (and also politically correct, but that's a secondary consideration, as it were) to describe these regional variants as "non-standard". This is the common term used by English language grammarians and specialists. That way, we avoid "judgmental" terminology.
     
  13. King Crimson

    King Crimson Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    Italiano
    Esatto. Senza volersi imbarcare in discussioni che ci porterebbero OT direi che la linea di demarcazione tra "errore" e "uso non standard" in molti casi è labile e questo è uno di quelli (in tutte le scuole d'Italia questo sarebbe senz'altro un errore da matita blu, in una discussione tra letterati può essere considerato una variante regionale). Peraltro, i non madrelingua che si accostano all'italiano dovrebbero avere una guida sicura per quanto riguarda la correttezza dei termini e delle espresisoni che usiamo e quello di Gawin mi sembra un ottimo suggerimento.
    Concludo citando quello che, sull'argomento, scrive Paul Brians nel suo sito Common errors in English, perché secondo me ha una validità universale (applicabile, cioé, a ogni lingua)::)

    What is an error in English?
    The concept of language errors is a fuzzy one. I’ll leave to linguists the technical definitions. Here we’re concerned only with deviations from the standard use of English as judged by sophisticated users such as professional writers, editors, teachers, and literate executives and personnel officers. The aim of this site is to help you avoid low grades, lost employment opportunities, lost business, and titters of amusement at the way you write or speak.

    But isn’t one person’s mistake another’s standard usage?
    Often enough, but if your standard usage causes other people to consider you stupid or ignorant, you may want to consider changing it. You have the right to express yourself in any manner you please, but if you wish to communicate effectively, you should use nonstandard English only when you intend to, rather than fall into it because you don’t know any better.
     
    Last edited: Nov 8, 2013
  14. MR1492

    MR1492 Senior Member

    Bowie, MD
    English -USA
    Non so se è dialetto negli Stati Uniti ma mia madre ha detto, "Pull the car out of the garage."

    Phil
     
  15. Mary49

    Mary49 Senior Member

    Padova
    Italian
    Che corrisponde esattamente a "Tirare fuori la macchina dal garage" (post #4) Ciao Phil:)
     
  16. danalto

    danalto Senior Member

    Roma, Italia, Europa
    Italy - Italian
    È la traduzione che mi verrebbe più spontanea.
     
  17. MR1492

    MR1492 Senior Member

    Bowie, MD
    English -USA
    Thank you, danalto and Mary. I know I read that earlier but it slipped my mind. I appreciate the help.

    Phil
     
    Last edited: Nov 8, 2013
  18. danalto

    danalto Senior Member

    Roma, Italia, Europa
    Italy - Italian
    You're welcome, Phil. But I just followed my friend Mary :D
     

Share This Page