1. Karak Member

    France et français
    Bonjour à tous,

    Savez-vous ce que veut dire "to get toasted" dans la phrase suivante?

    She felt it was her duty to make a suitable toast, and she did. She would rather have died than ruin Lucy's day with her own problems. She just had to remember not to get toasted.

    Merci d'avance pour votre aide!
  2. Xanthius

    Xanthius Senior Member

    It's not common, but it means to get drunk... And here rather a play on words because she had to give a toast... and if she got toasted she might say something to spoil to day.
  3. Karak Member

    France et français
    Thanks Xanthius!!!
  4. david314

    david314 Senior Member

    Clayton, Missouri
    American English
    devenir ivre, soûl :)
  5. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo

    A more usual meaning of get toasted would be to be the recipient of someone's toast at a party or dinner:

    The chairman got toasted by the committee for his good work this year.
  6. archijacq Senior Member

    french France
    en anglais, on est "toasté", et chez nous on est "beurré"
  7. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
    Et si les gens voient trop souvent quelqu'un beurré, il est grillé. :D
  8. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo

    And getting roasted in English refers to being the target of an after-dinner program where the guest of honor is the butt of good-natured jokes!

Share This Page