To Get Used To

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by RhoKappa, Apr 13, 2013.

  1. RhoKappa Senior Member

    California
    Standard American English
    This is an idiom which means to grow accustomed to. Here are examples:

    Man: You would not want to sleep with me. I snore!
    Woman: Oh, it is not a problem. I will get used to it.

    Boy: These shoes feel a little narrow.
    Father: Yes, but you will get used to them.

    Brother: How can you play tennis in that hot climate during the summer?
    Sister: It was not easy at first, but after a few weeks I got used to it.

    What is the Russian equivalent? There must be one. Как сказать по-русски?
     
  2. slavic_one

    slavic_one Senior Member

    Prague, Czech Republic
    Croatian (štokavski, jekavski)
    The verb is привыкнуть.

    Мужчина: Ты не хотел бы спать со мной. Я храплю!
    Женщина: Ничего. Я привыкну.

    Парень: Этие туфли чуть-чуть жмут.
    Отец: Это правда, но ты привыкнешь.

    Брат: Как ты можешь играть в теннис в такой жаре летом?
    Сестра: Сначала не было легко, но после несколько недель я привыкла.
     
  3. gvozd

    gvozd Senior Member

     
  4. Sobakus Senior Member

     
  5. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    Less colloquial and more literary: ...в такую жару.
     
  6. slavic_one

    slavic_one Senior Member

    Prague, Czech Republic
    Croatian (štokavski, jekavski)
    Thank you all for correcting me.

    But doesn't it mean "How can you play tennis during the summer's heat"? I understood that sentence a bit different.

    One related question.. is it ok to say: ...в течении лета?
     
  7. Sobakus Senior Member

    It does, hence the other suggestions.
    Not in this case, в течение is very formal and stresses the time period specifically, for ex. в течение лета будут отремонтированы все дороги России. One of those cases when you say a simple thing using more words than necessary to make it sound more official.
     
  8. slavic_one

    slavic_one Senior Member

    Prague, Czech Republic
    Croatian (štokavski, jekavski)
    All right, thank you Sobakus.
     
  9. Gorkyi New Member

    Russian
    There are two major equivalents I can think of: привыкнуть и свыкнуться (one common base as you can see). The latter is more bookish. Even though the meaning is the same, in many instances they are not interchangeable grammatically.
     

Share This Page