To Get Used To

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by RhoKappa, Apr 13, 2013.

  1. RhoKappa Senior Member

    California
    Standard American English
    This is an idiom which means to grow accustomed to. Here are examples:

    Man: You would not want to sleep with me. I snore!
    Woman: Oh, it is not a problem. I will get used to it.

    Boy: These shoes feel a little narrow.
    Father: Yes, but you will get used to them.

    Brother: How can you play tennis in that hot climate during the summer?
    Sister: It was not easy at first, but after a few weeks I got used to it.

    What is the Russian equivalent? There must be one. Как сказать по-русски?
     
  2. slavic_one

    slavic_one Senior Member

    Prague, Czech Republic
    Croatian (štokavski, jekavski)
    The verb is привыкнуть.

    Мужчина: Ты не хотел бы спать со мной. Я храплю!
    Женщина: Ничего. Я привыкну.

    Парень: Этие туфли чуть-чуть жмут.
    Отец: Это правда, но ты привыкнешь.

    Брат: Как ты можешь играть в теннис в такой жаре летом?
    Сестра: Сначала не было легко, но после несколько недель я привыкла.
     
  3. gvozd Senior Member

     
  4. Sobakus Senior Member

     
  5. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    Less colloquial and more literary: ...в такую жару.
     
  6. slavic_one

    slavic_one Senior Member

    Prague, Czech Republic
    Croatian (štokavski, jekavski)
    Thank you all for correcting me.

    But doesn't it mean "How can you play tennis during the summer's heat"? I understood that sentence a bit different.

    One related question.. is it ok to say: ...в течении лета?
     
  7. Sobakus Senior Member

    It does, hence the other suggestions.
    Not in this case, в течение is very formal and stresses the time period specifically, for ex. в течение лета будут отремонтированы все дороги России. One of those cases when you say a simple thing using more words than necessary to make it sound more official.
     
  8. slavic_one

    slavic_one Senior Member

    Prague, Czech Republic
    Croatian (štokavski, jekavski)
    All right, thank you Sobakus.
     
  9. Gorkyi New Member

    Russian
    There are two major equivalents I can think of: привыкнуть и свыкнуться (one common base as you can see). The latter is more bookish. Even though the meaning is the same, in many instances they are not interchangeable grammatically.
     
  10. RhoKappa Senior Member

    California
    Standard American English
    I am curious, how do you say it in imperative form? Here is an example.

    Tanya: I don't like my new job. The boss is very rude!
    Yuri: There is no other job for you, so until you find a new job, get used to it!
     
  11. Rosett

    Rosett Senior Member

    Russian
    "..., привыкай к этой!"

    Usually we'd say just: "Привыкай!", the rest is fairly understood from the conversation.
     
    Last edited: May 5, 2016
  12. Q-cumber

    Q-cumber Senior Member

    A bit on the side
    Russia/Russian
    In this particular context:
    Для тебя нет другой работы. Так что (по)терпи, пока не найдёшь новую.
     
  13. Rosett

    Rosett Senior Member

    Russian
    Not at all. She is told to get used to the given job, not to put up with it.
     
  14. Q-cumber

    Q-cumber Senior Member

    A bit on the side
    Russia/Russian
    As I pointed it out, this would be the content demanded translation. If it were just 'there's no other job for you, so get used to it!' then "Для тебя нет другой работы, так что привыкай к этой!" would be fine. But one can't "привыкать к этой работе " and "искать новую работу " at the same time.
    Привыкай к этой или (or) ищи новую! :tick:
    Привыкай к этой, пока не найдёшь новую ! :cross: doesn't make much sense.
     
  15. Rosett

    Rosett Senior Member

    Russian
    If you can substitute "to get used to" with "to put up with", then it's OK. But these two expressions are quite opposite, as you noted.
     
  16. Q-cumber

    Q-cumber Senior Member

    A bit on the side
    Russia/Russian
    I'd say "на такой жаре". But "в такую жару" is also fine.
     
  17. Q-cumber

    Q-cumber Senior Member

    A bit on the side
    Russia/Russian
    "Терпи" would mean "свыкнись" (another option, BTW) in the given context, which is not too far away from 'get used' by meaning.
     
  18. Rosett

    Rosett Senior Member

    Russian
    Nonwithstanding the context, none of "терпи!" meanings includes "привыкай!". Привыкать is to avoid терпеть, however, sometimes they can be mixed up.

    One can терпеть (и привыкнуть в конце концов), and one can терпеть (но никогда не привыкнуть).
     
  19. Q-cumber

    Q-cumber Senior Member

    A bit on the side
    Russia/Russian
    Честно говоря, я не вполне понимаю - в чём вы меня пытаетесь убедить. :) Я объяснил выше, почему не годится "привыкай" в качестве перевода в данном конкретном контексте (хотя в целом этот глагол достаточно точно передаёт смысл английского выражения). Также я предложил вариант перевода, более-менее сохраняющий логику исходного текста и обходящий очевидную стилистическую ошибку (...привыкай, пока не найдёшь новую работу...). Если вы можете предложить лучшие варианты, я с интересом их "выслушаю".
     
    Last edited: May 5, 2016
  20. Rosett

    Rosett Senior Member

    Russian
    В том, что данную фразу словом "(по)терпи!" переводить нельзя, если только вы не хотите намеренно исказить смысл. Рассматриваемое различие столь же фундаментально, что и разница между "put" и "get."
     
    Last edited: May 5, 2016
  21. Sobakus Senior Member

    Насколько я могу судить, to put up не используется в повелительном наклонении – вместо него используется to get used to. Передаваемый смысл остаётся тем же.
     
  22. Q-cumber

    Q-cumber Senior Member

    A bit on the side
    Russia/Russian
    Придумал ещё вариант: ... (как-то) приспосабливайся, пока не найдёшь новую работу!
     
  23. Rosett

    Rosett Senior Member

    Russian
    Это ещё почему?

    How To Be THE Man | Whet Your
    Mobile-friendly - Don't spend hordes of money before she's had sex with you. Don't put up with her bitchy behavior. Women WILL take...

    Leaving job without another lined up? : sysadmin - Reddit
    reddit: the front page of the internet › comments › leavin...
    Mobile-friendly - May 27, 2015 - Put up with your job while you look for another. Don't leave without something lined up unless you ...
     
    Last edited: May 6, 2016
  24. Sobakus Senior Member

    Хорошо подмечено, про отрицание я не подумал. Исправим на "в неотрицательно-повелительном наклонении".
     

Share This Page

Loading...