1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

To get wrapped around one's finger

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Idioteque, Sep 30, 2005.

  1. Idioteque

    Idioteque Senior Member

    Rome
    Italy - Italian
    Hello everyone!
    I would like to know the meaning of this expression...
    "To get wrapped around one's finger..." I think that it means "to become fond of someone"... but I can't really understand the origin of this sentence... and I can't find a good Italian translation... "affezionarsi profondamente a qualcuno?"

    Thanks in advance,

    Bye, Laura
     
  2. Elisa68 Senior Member

    Italy Language:Italian
    I have found this explanation: to have someone so enamored that he or she does whatever the other person wants.
    It is better to wait for some natives, just to be safe!:)
     
  3. Idioteque

    Idioteque Senior Member

    Rome
    Italy - Italian
    Thank you very much, Elisa! ;) But I think it's hard to find a good Italian translation... :(
     
  4. Elisa68 Senior Member

    Italy Language:Italian
    Essere plagiati, essere completamente presi, essere sotto il pieno controllo di...

    Ce ne fosse una che mi convinca...:rolleyes:
     
  5. As you say, to have someone under your complete control, usually because of love or infatuation:

    "Elisa never goes out with us any more."

    "Ever since she hooked up with Carlo she doesn't make a move without him. He has her wrapped around his little finger."
     
  6. Elisa68 Senior Member

    Italy Language:Italian
    :D :D Thanks, Carrickp! I think I got it now!;) :p
     
  7. bosco New Member

    USA, English
    That's basically it. It can be used in a positive way, as the way a father feels about his little girls or the way someone feels about their boyfriend/girlfriend. It can also be used negatively, referring to the way a person may follow someone who treats them badly.
     
  8. disegno

    disegno Senior Member

    San Francisco
    United States English
    Bravo carrickp! Un buon esempio! Molto creativo! :D
     
  9. moodywop Banned

    Southern Italy
    Italian - Italy
    Si può dire anche "I've got her under my thumb"? Ricordo una canzone degli Stones, Under My Thumb. Nella canzone è riferita ad una relazione, ma penso che si usi più in altri contesti.

    Mi sembra che qui l'italiano sia un po' carente(in inglese c'è anche il bellissimo enthralled). Proprio con carrickp si discuteva della mancanza, in italiano, di espressioni colourful come quelle idiomatiche o slang inglesi. A me pare che sia dovuto al carattere tutto letterario di una lingua che per secoli è stata usata solo da scrittori e da una ristretta élite, mentre la massa comunicava in dialetto.L'inglese, invece, sotto la pressione di trasformazioni sociali, economiche ecc. profonde mutava e si adattava di continuo - per non parlare della sua esportazione nei territori colonizzati dagli inglesi. Ciò lo ha portato ad essere una lingua plastica, flessibile, adattabile.

    L'italiano invece è fondamentalmente ancora quello di Dante. I primi versi della Divina Commedia sembrano italiano di oggi. L'inglese di Chaucer(più recente di Dante) è incomprensibile al lettore di oggi.

    PS Carrickp, essere in un tuo esempio è un onore. Spero che sia preso da un torrido romance che stai scrivendo.
     
  10. Manuel_M Senior Member

    Malta
    Maltese
    As far as I'm aware to get wrapped round one's finger can also be used in contexts which have nothing to do with love and relationships. The meaning would still be ' to be under somebody's complete control'.
     
  11. bosco New Member

    USA, English

    No, not really. I have never heard it used outside personal relationships. Also, it implies a willing compliance to the other's wishes, not a Svengali-like control.
     
  12. To me, "under my thumb" implies uncaring, dictatorial control, versus "wrapped around my little finger," which implies a loving relationship.

    "Under my thumb" is like squashing an insect.

    Around My Finger; Under My Thumb. That can be the name of my novel. Or a biography of Donald Trump.
     
  13. moodywop Banned

    Southern Italy
    Italian - Italy
    Hi carrickp

    Mine was a silly question, really. The image of someone under someone else's thumb hardly suggests a loving caring relationship.

    I checked the lyrics to the Rolling Stones song(I only remembered the title) and they are pretty nasty indeed:

    Under my thumb
    A siamese cat of a girl
    Under my thumb
    She's the sweetest, hmmm, pet in the world
    (from "Aftermath", 1966)
     
  14. rocknrollelena

    rocknrollelena Senior Member

    Bologna
    Italy, Italian
    Ciao a tutti! Non pensate che "He's got me wrapped around his little finger" si possa tradurre con "Mi ha completamente in pugno"?
    O è una traduzione troppo libera? Grazie.
     
  15. PacoBajito

    PacoBajito Senior Member

    Neaples Italy
    Italiano standard; Napoletano
    I would say "pendere dalle labbra di" o "essere tenuto in pungno da" ciao
     
  16. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Dipende sempre dal contesto (che non abbiamo).:)
     
  17. beacher

    beacher Senior Member

    Everywhere; San Diego; London
    Veneto Dialect and Italian
    Ragazzi, non prendetemi per uno sciocco... ma visto che solitamente viene usato tra due innamorati che ne dite di:
    1)"ti strapazzo io come si deve";
    2)"ti rivolto dalla testa ai piedi"

    So posso sembrare alquanto hot, però è ciò che di primo acchito mi è saltato in mente :D :D
     
  18. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    I've never heard the expression to have someone wrapped around one's finger - it has always been around one's little finger. It is also used in non-intimate relationships, in my experience.
     
  19. Nunou Senior Member

    Europa
    Italiano
    Questa mi piace!!! :thumbsup:
    Mi tiene in pugno...fa di me quello che vuole...mi ha completamente rapito....ammaestrare per benino/a dovere....comandare a bacchetta...pendere dalla labbra...essere ammaliati...
    vanno tutte bene....dipende sempre dal contesto!!! :)
     
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2012
  20. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    The Police: "I'll be wrapped around your finger/you'll be wrapped around my finger" (remember the song?;).

    Common enough in BE (but so's wrapped round one's little finger).:)
     
  21. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    No, I don't, Jo! I'm off to listen to it now. :)

    P.S. I've just listened to the song; I rememember the tune but had no idea that that's what it was called! :rolleyes::D
     
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2012
  22. bluehair41 New Member

    English
    This term comes from the sport of falconry---There was a short leather leash attached to the falcons leg that when being held, fisted, was wrapped aroung the small finger to assure he remained in placed until being sent to flight. Hence the saying, wrapped around my little finger.
     
  23. danalto

    danalto Senior Member

    Roma, Italia, Europa
    Italy - Italian
    Welcome to WR Forums, bluehair...and thank you for your explanation! Very interesting!:)
    Dan
     

Share This Page