to give you a heads up

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Kleine Hexe, Oct 18, 2006.

  1. Kleine Hexe

    Kleine Hexe Senior Member

    Italian Italy
    Che vuol dire questa espressione?
    Give you heads up
  2. TrentinaNE Senior Member

    English (American)
    It's "give you a heads up," and it means to alert you to something that may be or become a problem. It comes from sports. For example, when a thrown baseball or football or whatever is coming your way, the coach or another player may shout out "Heads up!" so that you catch it instead of getting smacked in the noggin (head). ;)

  3. murramor Member

    Sydney, Australia
    English Australia
    It means 'to bring something to your attention' or 'to draw your attention to something'.
  4. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    And careful: never forget that "up"..:D
  5. shamblesuk

    shamblesuk Senior Member

    England, English
    In BE noi diciamo 'Give you a heads up'. Non è così in AE?

  6. mrg Senior Member

    Sì, diciamola. You may see it used for a happy occasion, too. Like this:

    * Just wanted to give you a heads up that I'll be in town next week, maybe we could get together? (Though maybe whether that news is good or not is in the eye of the beholder :).)
    * A heads up that Lucy's birthday is coming soon, we should plan a party for her.

    It's not beautiful English, but it's in use.
  7. Kleine Hexe

    Kleine Hexe Senior Member

    Italian Italy
    Grazie a tutti quanti! Siete favolosi! ;)

Share This Page