to go + verb-ing

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Forodio, May 30, 2007.

  1. Forodio Junior Member

    Florida - United States
    English/Swedish
    What form of the verb would you use so that it reads to go and then the present participle.

    For instance, I want to say I went running (not just I ran). I am tempted to say Fui corriendo, but that does not sound right.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. I would say:
    me fui a correr = I went running
    me fui a nadar = I went swimming
    me fui a esquiar = I went skiing

    I'm not sure it's best to use ir or irse. I always use irse. Wait for the natives to confirm though. I never fully trust myself

    Jack :)
     
  3. bellotojuanfra

    bellotojuanfra Senior Member

    Zaragoza
    Español-Extremeño-Badajoz
    Llegaba tarde asi que fui corriendo. Suena perfecto.
     
  4. Forodio Junior Member

    Florida - United States
    English/Swedish
    Thank you both. I understand it better know.

    I have another question through. What about the verb comprar?
    My notes from last year say that ir de compras means to go shopping? Is that another form or is it just a special form used exclusively by comprar.
     
  5. It seems to me, though I may be wrong, that we are talking about two different things here

    "I went running" meaning "footing" should be: me fui a correr

    "I went running" meaning that I was running in order to escape something or get somewhere more quickly rather than as a sport should be: fui corriendo

    I like jogging a lot, in fact, I went running yesterday
    Me gusta footing mucho, de hecho, me fui a correr ayer.

    vs

    I was going to arrive late so I ran
    Llegaba tarde así que fui corriendo

    I woke up late so I ran out of the house in order to get to work on time
    Me desperté tarde así que salí de la casa corriendo para llegar a tiempo a mi trabajo

    ¿Qué opinas?

    Jack :)
     
  6. Forodio Junior Member

    Florida - United States
    English/Swedish
    I see, but which form would I use if I were to introduce a different verb such as nadar or bailar?

    Also, what about comprar becoming ir de compras? Where does that fit in?
     
  7. I don't know the grammar or the application really well but I do know:

    ir de + noun
    ir a + verb

    ir de compras = to go shopping
    ir de caza = to go hunting
    ir de copa = to go for a drink

    ir a correr = to go running
    ir a bailar = to go dancing

    I don't know if you can use both forms with some of the actions. Are the following ok?
    ir de caza -> ir a cazar
    ir de copa -> ir a beber

    ??

    Thanks
    Jack :)
     
  8. Kisco Junior Member

    Spain
    Spanish
    Hi everyone!

    I'd like just to tell JackinMadrid that we can say indiferently "ir de caza" or "ir a cazar", but on the contrary, "ir a beber" is not right. Finally, It is said "ir de copas" and not "ir de copa".
     
  9. alebeau

    alebeau Senior Member

    New Orleans, La.
    United States - English
    Me fui a correr = I left so that I could run.
    Me fui a nadar = I left so that I would get the opportunity to swim.
    Me fui a esquiar = I left so that I would be able to go skiing.

    Irse = to leave
    A= indicates purpose for doing something (like para)

    Ir = to go

    I went running throughout the town. = Corría por el pueblo.

    'Fui corriendo' is used to say how you left.

    - Cómo fuiste?
    - Fui corriendo (as opposed to Fui caminando). (In other words, it's telling me the way you left.)

    For example, let's say you had someone trying to kill you, you would say "Fui corriendo!" to say that you got out of there by running! In other words, you weren't walking out of there, rather you were running!

    It's a hard concept to explain, but hopefully I did it some justice.

    Take care,

    --AL
     

Share This Page