To grow / to plant

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by shb27, Feb 8, 2013.

  1. shb27 Junior Member

    Arabic
    As-Salamu alaykum

    What's the difference between grow and plant?
     
  2. Crimson-Sky

    Crimson-Sky Senior Member

    بلاد بابل - Babylonia
    Arabic-العربية
    Though not sure,

    to grow : (أنبت(إنبات
    to plan : زرعَ
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 9, 2013
  3. shb27 Junior Member

    Arabic
    Do you mean that grow means (يعتني و يهتم بالزرع) and plant means (الغرس او زراعة الشجرة لأول مرة) ?
    and thank you brother :)
     
  4. Crimson-Sky

    Crimson-Sky Senior Member

    بلاد بابل - Babylonia
    Arabic-العربية
    Yes exactly ; to plant means زرعَ,غرسَ and to grow means أنبتَ,نمَّى,..
     

Share This Page