1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

To grow vs. to plant

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by shb27, Feb 8, 2013.

  1. shb27 Junior Member

    Arabic
    As-Salamu alaykum

    What's the difference between grow and plant?
     
  2. Crimson-Sky

    Crimson-Sky Senior Member

    بلاد بابل - Babylonia
    Arabic-العربية
    Though not sure,

    to grow : (أنبت(إنبات
    to plan : زرعَ
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2013
  3. shb27 Junior Member

    Arabic
    Do you mean that grow means (يعتني و يهتم بالزرع) and plant means (الغرس او زراعة الشجرة لأول مرة) ?
    and thank you brother :)
     
  4. Crimson-Sky

    Crimson-Sky Senior Member

    بلاد بابل - Babylonia
    Arabic-العربية
    Yes exactly ; to plant means زرعَ,غرسَ and to grow means أنبتَ,نمَّى,..
     

Share This Page