to have a crush?

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Richie, Oct 15, 2004.

  1. Richie Junior Member

    South Carolina
    USA, English
    How you say to have a crush?
    For example, "I have a crush on you."


    thanks
     
  2. Marge Junior Member

    Spain - Spanish
    Hi there!, I think that the right translation for that expression is " gustarle a uno mucho otra persona"
    I hope it helps
    Marge
     
  3. morgana

    morgana Senior Member

    I thought it would be: "estar enamorado/a" como en "estoy enamorado/a de ti".
    Is it too strong?

    Saludos
     
  4. diyer Senior Member

    Toledo
    Spain - Spanish
    I think it is. The sense of it, to my view, by the time sb is knocked by someone else. They heart has been crossed by love suddenly.

    Saluditos
     
  5. jacinta Senior Member

    California
    USA English
    Yes, to be in love is a stronger emotion than to have a crush. When you have a crush, you are attracted to someone. You may want to be in love but it's almost a "fun love", not real serious. As marge says, "gustarle mucho a una persona" would be a good translation.
     
  6. gattabuia New Member

    North-East Italy
    Italy - Italian
    Excuse me, I'm italian, so I'm asking: once someone told me that "to have a crush on someone" is "estoy colgado por alguien" in Spanish. Is that correct? Gracias!
     
  7. gotitadeleche Senior Member

    Texas, U.S.A.
    U.S.A. English
    How about prendarse de alguien?
     
  8. Carlos Junior Member

    Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain
    Spanish, Catalan
    'Estoy (locamente) enamorado de ti' o 'Estoy colado por ti', más informal la última son las dos que yo utilizaría.
     
  9. zebedee

    zebedee the manamana mod

    Valencia - Spain
    Gt. Britain - English
    Estoy con gattabuia: "estar colgado/a por alguien" me parece lo más acertado. "Gustar mucho" me parece demasiado neutro, cuando "have a crush on" es más coloquial.
     
  10. annagpereira Junior Member

    Jávea, Alicante, Spain
    Spain/Spanish
    Ya puestos a ser coloquiales, la expresión "me molas cantidad", también sería adecuada...
    Pero ya aviso que es muy muy coloquial...Me gusta más como equivalente "me gustas mucho", que no es vulgar y creo que se acerca bastante al significado.
     
  11. pinkpanter

    pinkpanter Senior Member

    richie, creo que podrias decir "estar pillado/a por alguien" o "estar encaprichado con alguien". no me parecen que sean demasiado informales porque "crush" implica algo asi como un amor adolescente que no dura mucho. lo que en ingles se diria como "puppy love"

    como dice gotitadeleche "quedarse prendado de alguien" es tan bien muy buena expresion.
     
  12. calzetin

    calzetin Senior Member

    London
    Spain / Spanish
    Al menos en España la gente no se queda prendada desde hace un siglo. No sé en America, pero en España nadie usa eso a excepción de en literatura o para dar un efecto muy irónico.

    To have a crush on sb. tiene un efecto de shock (o eso me parece a mí). Yo lo tradiciría por "flechazo" (tener un flechazo). Otras expresiones para "I have a crush on you"... hmmmm
    - Me quedé flipado / alucinado cuando te vi
    - Estoy colgado por ti
    - Estoy pillado por ti (se usa bastante)
    y luego se puedo decir
    - Estoy que pierdo el culo por ti :p
     
  13. Stefboy

    Stefboy Junior Member

    Lyon
    France (Français, Español, English)
    Yo conozco una canción de Ella Fitzgerald que se titula "I've got a crush on you". Y la verdad, creo que habría de traducirlo en un estilo un poco "antiguo" y romántico"...
     
  14. calzetin

    calzetin Senior Member

    London
    Spain / Spanish
    touché! En ese caso sí que se podría traducir el título por "estoy prendada de tu amor"
     
  15. karla_nava New Member

    México, Español
    A VER A VER.. "i have a crush on you" simplemente es ME GUSTAS.. :D byee y no significa nada de estar o no estar enamorad@...
     
  16. Tormenta

    Tormenta Senior Member

    Lancashire,England
    Argentina-Español


    In Argentina we say "tener un metejón" o " Estar re-metida/o"



    "Tengo un metejón con ........."

    "Estoy re-metida con......"

    ;)
     
  17. garryknight Senior Member

    Kent, UK
    UK, English
    Tambien "perder la chaveta por alguien" o "estar perdido por alguien".
     
  18. Richie Junior Member

    South Carolina
    USA, English
    Thanks for all of the replies. I did'nt expect such a big response I really learned alot.
    I think if I ever use any of these I will use "me gustas" and a warm smile to convey the meaning.
     
  19. laralirilirila New Member

    Italian

    sono italiana =) pensa voglia dire 'prendersi una cotta' non essere innamorato..
     
  20. Solitario Senior Member

    Perú Spanish
    This thread is very old but in order to contribute with this board and with the dictionary I want to say that in Peru we say: estar templado (Te has templado de esa chica.), which may imply a temporary situation. The expression comes from guitar strings, so the full expression is: estar templado como las cuerdas de una guitarra.
     
  21. ORL Senior Member

    Spanish/Argentina
    Por aquí se diría redondamente "tengo un metejón con vos".
     

Share This Page