To have a dream or to see a dream?

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by majlo, Sep 18, 2007.

  1. Hi,
    What do you say "to have a dream" in Japanese? Is it literally translated as "to see a dream" and not "to have a dream"?
  2. kusurija

    kusurija Senior Member

    Lithuania, K. city
    Lithuania Czech
    As I know, (but I'm awfully weak in Japanese) they say: 夢を見る[yume (w)o miru/mimasu]; it means "to see a dream".
  3. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    "To have a dream" is also possible in Japanese. Then again, 夢 as in 夢を持つ (yume-o motsu) means a future plan, not visions/experiences while one is asleep.
  4. Hiro Sasaki Senior Member

    Osaka, Japn
    Japan, Japanese

    In Japanese, 夢を見る is different from 夢を持つ。

    1. 夢を見る means "to have a dream "(while sleeping) or
    to dream someting which is very difficult or almost impossible
    to come true.

    2. 夢を持つ means "to have an ambition to acomplish someting.

    Hiro Sasaki

Share This Page