To have an off day

Discussion in 'Čeština (Czech)' started by Enquiring Mind, Jan 14, 2011.

  1. Enquiring Mind

    Enquiring Mind Senior Member

    UK/Česká republika
    English - the Queen's
    Is there a good equivalent in Czech of the phrase "to have an off day"? (Not to be confused with "to have a day off", which, as you all know, is something completely different!)

    It means to be thinking less clearly than you normally would, unable to concentrate properly, you're not "on form", you're unable to do your job at your usual level of competence - that sort of thing.

    Here's an imagined scenario:
    "Is anything the matter? You seem to be taking a long time to translate that article."
    "Oh I'm sorry, I'm having a bit of an off day today."

    "Nějak se dnes citím nesvůj."
    "Nějak nejsem dnes ve své kůži."
    "Nějak mi to dnes nejde/neklape."

    Může to být? Je tam nějaká chyba? Existuje něco lepšího? Dekuji předem.
     
  2. bibax Senior Member

    Czech
    Promiň, nemám svůj den.
     
  3. werrr Senior Member

    There are also expressions blbý den, den blbec (or even den Blbec) and den pod psa. You can use them in this context, but they could also mean a day when everything seems to go wrong. (Mind that blbý and cognates could be considered rude by some people.)

    dnes nejsem ve formě
    dnes nemám formu

    Ano.
    Nic závažného, ale možná by se našel lepší slovosled.
    Dnes se cítím nějak nesvůj.
    Nějak dnes nejsem ve své kůži. / Dnes nějak nejsem ve své kůži.​
     
  4. just.am Junior Member

    Prague
    Czech
    agree with werr +

    "Nějak se dnes citím nesvůj." - Ále, cítím se nějak nesvůj. (a bit bookish) - would omit any extra words here.
    "Nějak mi to dnes nejde/neklape." - Nějak mi to dneska nejde od ruky. - neklape: doesnt work here.

    if youre slow at work - you can say "nějak mi to dneska nejde od ruky" that is quite nice and doesnt involve mentioning any negative emotions or physical feelings.
     
  5. bibax Senior Member

    Czech
    Nemít svůj den is briefest and commonest (try Google).
     
  6. onetwothreefour Senior Member

    Nemám dnes(ka) svůj den. (trochu škrobeně)
    Jsem dnes(ka) nějakej zabržděnej. (hodně hovorově)
    Dnes(ka) mi/mně to nějak nejde.
    Jsem dnes(ka) nějakej zpomalenej. (hodně hovorově)
     
  7. ilocas2

    ilocas2 Senior Member

    Dneska jsem nějak mimo.
     

Share This Page