To have someone shot/killed (Causative in Spanish)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Chiquita22, Dec 9, 2012.

  1. Chiquita22 New Member

    English
    How do you say "she had him shot" or "she had him killed" in Spanish? (meaning that she arranged for someone else to shoot him)
     
  2. Agró

    Agró Senior Member

    High Navarre
    Spanish-Navarre
    Hizo que lo mataran.
     
  3. KirkandRafer

    KirkandRafer Senior Member

    Español (Murcia, España)
    There are many possibilities, being hizo que lo mataran the most similar to your sentence in English, such as Argó just said.

    You are likely to come across other similar expressions -hizo que lo quitaran de enmedio/mandaran al otro barrio/liquidaran....
     
  4. Chiquita22 New Member

    English
    Ohh, that makes sense! ¡Gracias a los dos! :)
     
  5. swift

    swift Senior Member

    Spanish – Costa Rica (Valle Central)
    Hola Agró:

    ¿No valdría también una construcción del tipo 'mandar [+ infinitivo]'?
     
  6. Agró

    Agró Senior Member

    High Navarre
    Spanish-Navarre
    Desde luego que sí.
    Lo que no sé es si have someone killed abarca todos los matices que tiene en castellano: organizar, mandar, ordenar, causar, provocar, facilitar... el asesinato.
     
  7. swift

    swift Senior Member

    Spanish – Costa Rica (Valle Central)
    Gracias, Agró. Mira lo que dice el Collins Cobuild English Usage:
    Me parece que aquí estamos frente al primer caso: la mujer se valió de diversos medios para liquidar al tipo, se encargó de que lo mataran pero sin ensuciarse las manos, involucrando a un tercero.
     
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2012
  8. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    El problema que veo es que con "mandó/encargó a alguien a matarlo" no queda claro el resultado final. Sería como "she arranged to have him killed" o "she sent someone to kill him". La empresa no necesariamente se ha llevado a cabo, o no necesariamente ha tenido éxito.
    She had him killed queda claro. Ahora "él" está muerto.
     
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2012
  9. swift

    swift Senior Member

    Spanish – Costa Rica (Valle Central)
    Gracias, Aztlaniano. :) Queda clarísimo. Estaba pensando en ese aspecto, precisamente, tras reconsiderar mi propuesta. La diferencia que señalas es la que habría entre 'mandar a matar a alguien' y 'asegurarse de que maten a alguien'. Aunque el lector de habla española probablemente sobreentienda que el tipo fue efectivamente liquidado, siempre cabría espacio para la duda. En cualquier caso, dentro del contexto adecuado, la cuestión se resolvería fácilmente.
     
  10. srb62 Senior Member

    Scotland
    British English
    "to have someone killed" must, I think, imply that a third party was asked to carry out the killing by someone.

    If you you say "to get someone killed", which is also possible, then it might also mean that one person had an accident due to the carelessness of someone, for example.
     
  11. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    Sí, es otra cosa. Persona A tiene alguna responsabilidad, probablemente indirecta, en la muerte de persona B, sin que fuera un asesinato ni que la persona quisiera la muerte de persona B. No había intencionalidad.
     
  12. srb62 Senior Member

    Scotland
    British English
    Yes, thought it can have both meanings (though perhaps not in the same tenses?)
    You nearly got me killed by asking me to cross that busy road.
    If you don't give me the money you owe me, then I'm going to get you killed (hire someone to carry out the act of assassination)
    sorry if I only confused things!!
     
  13. duvija

    duvija Senior Member

    Chicago
    Spanish - Uruguay
    Para la pregunta original:
    Lo hizo matar.
    Lo mandó matar. (careful, not to be confused with 'lo mandó matar a X...')
     
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2012

Share This Page