to have the chops

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by studenteuniv, Feb 3, 2008.

  1. studenteuniv New Member

    Genoa
    Polish
    Hello:)

    I studied some English at school, but since I've started to learn Italian and to live here I missed the chance to practise, so, don't hesitate to correct me please, I'll be grateful to you!

    That is the first time I've posted here, so a big hello to you all.

    Can anyone explain me what "to have a chops mean" - I guess, It's related to one's skill in doing something particular or violition maybe...
     
  2. underhouse Senior Member

    I think you'll find the answer here...
     
  3. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    Yeah, it means to have good skill at playing an instrument, I've only heard it for guitarists and basists, not classical instruments but I guess it can be for other things, maybe just cos I am a guitarist I only ever hear it being referred to guitarists.

    [Edit] It's "to have chops", we don't say "the" in the sentence.
     
  4. studenteuniv New Member

    Genoa
    Polish
    Thank you for answer

    Ah.. Thanks for correction Alex_Murphy

    What would be italian equivalents?
     
  5. ironsferri New Member

    Italian
    you can translate it as "avere le capacita di...."
     
  6. danalto

    danalto Senior Member

    Roma, Italia, Europa
    Italy - Italian
    Si potrebbe rendere anche con
    Essere in grado di...
    Avere i numeri per
    :)
    Certo, a seconda del contesto!
     
  7. Wade Aznable

    Wade Aznable Senior Member

    Italian
    Since the informal / idiomatic "flavour" of "having chops", this one is my favourite so far.

    My 2 cents!

    W

    EDIT: in the Urban Dictionary link posted by Underhouse, it seems that "to have chops" is somewhat limited to music skills. Italian isn't so specific, and "avere i numeri per" means to be skilled in general, and can be used for everything one's good at.
     

Share This Page