1. zarve Senior Member

    Zaragoza, España
    Spain. Spanish.
    ¿Cuál es el significado de hull como verbo?

    Por ejemplo, esta oración:

    the rest of the family was hulling strawberries around the kitchen table.
  2. Henrik Larsson Banned

    Hull = Pelar

    PSIONMAN Senior Member

    Nottingham, UK
    Br English
    I thought pelar = peel

    to hull a strawberry means to remove the remove the stalk and the hard white bit where the stalk is attached to the berry

    is that pelar is Spanish?

    (I've never heard of peeling a strawberry :D)
  4. Henrik Larsson Banned

    I think that "pelar" can work too... at least, is the only option that I see (if you want to translate it as one word).
  5. Henrik Larsson Banned

    I've just looked it up in cambridge:

    hull I (shell) cáscara f; (of peas) vaina f; (of strawberry) cabito m II vt pelar

    Even so, I think that it would sound better to say: "Quitar las partes no comestibles de la fresa".
  6. Reili Banned

    ESPAÑOL México
    Hola, en casa decimos:

    "Limpiar fresas"

    y se entiende que hay que dejarlas libres de las hojitas.

    También decimos

    "descabechar" que se refiere a cortar la "cabecita"
  7. mylam Senior Member

    United States English
    ¿Qué tal si estamos hablando de nueces? ¿Cómo se diría "He hulled the nuts"? Les quitó sus cáscaras, obviamente, pero ¿existe una sola palabra?
  8. maidinbedlam

    maidinbedlam Moderanged

    Vigo, Galicia
    Spanish - Spain
    Aquí sí yo diría "pelar nueces". En cambio con las fresas no usaría pelar sino limpiar.
  9. Kideyes

    Kideyes Member

    Spanish, Spain
    v. to remove the hull of. (quitar?)
    n. thecalyx of certain fruits, as the strawberry.

    As regards nuts I'd say when he cracks nuts uses a nutcracker. (cascar en español)

  10. mylam Senior Member

    United States English
    Thank you Kideyes, but we're trying to translate the English verb "hull" to Spanish.

Share This Page