1. lliriblanc New Member

    Spanish - Catalan - Catalonia
    Buenas tardes,

    Estoy traduciendo un manual de instrucciones de una prensa hidráulica al inglés y tengo una duda con varios infinitivos que aparecen en el manual, por ejemplo tengo que traducir: "regular el cilindro mediante" .... o "subir la mesa hasta que"... o "revisar que todas las protecciones esten" ....
    Mi opción de traducción del infinitivo seria esta:

    - To adjust the cylinder by means of...
    - To rise the table until ...
    - To check that all the protections are...

    El caso es que me suena un poco mal lo de ir colocando el "to" delante de todos los infinitivos que aparecen en el manual y que son muchos. Seria correcto traducir estos verbos sin el to? Es decir:

    - Adjust the cylinder by means of...
    - Rise the table until...
    - Check that all the protectionse are...
     
  2. Serafín33

    Serafín33 Senior Member

    Vancúver, Canadá
    Español de El Salvador
    Sí, deberías traducirlos sin el "to". :)

    Lo que pasa en que en los países hispanohablantes tenemos la costumbre de usar el infinitivo para órdenes escritas, pero en inglés simplemente usan su imperativo ("adjust the cylinder, rise the table").

    Si dejaras el "to", sería como que dijeras en español "para regular el cilindro (hay que hacer algo más), para subir la mesa...".
     
  3. lliriblanc New Member

    Spanish - Catalan - Catalonia

    "Muchísimas gracias Neqitan!!! Ahora ya se han confirmado mis dudas!

    Ha sido una gran ayuda!

    Saludos

    lliriblanc
     
  4. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    "Rise" is not a transitive verb. You may "raise" or "lift" the table.
     
  5. lliriblanc New Member

    Spanish - Catalan - Catalonia
    "Thank you very much Chris K!

    I had also doubts about this subject. But when I want to say for example: "Regulación de la velocidad de subida/ bajada del cilindro" my translation would be: "Adjustment of the rise / descent speed of the cylinder" Here, rise is correct? Which is the correct translation for subida in this context?

    Thank you very much for your help!

     
  6. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    I would say "adjustment of the speed at which the cylinder rises or descends."
     
  7. duvija

    duvija Senior Member

    Chicago
    Spanish - Uruguay
    Creo que hay una pequeña confusión acerca del 'to'. No sé por qué aún se considera parte del infinitivo. Los verdaderos infinitivos en inglés, no llevan esa partícula, que suele tener vida propia (semántica) y no es una carga morfológica más.

    Si quieren, puedo buscar artículos que lo expliquen, porque es un error que se da constantemente.
     
  8. Serafín33

    Serafín33 Senior Member

    Vancúver, Canadá
    Español de El Salvador
    Gracias por la corrección de raise/rise. Ante todo, no soy hablante nativo de inglés. :)
    Bueno, todo depende de la definición que le des al término «infinitivo», y en la tradición gramatical inglesa siempre se le ha considerado a esta construcción de "to + infinitivo" como el "infinitivo" de la lengua.

    Según la definición que le das, ¿cuál sería un ejemplo del infinitivo en inglés?
     
  9. duvija

    duvija Senior Member

    Chicago
    Spanish - Uruguay

    Cualquier cosa sin el 'to'. Lo que queda, es el verbo. (La tradición no es correcta).
     
  10. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    Sorry, but I have a problem with "by means of" and "protections." I'm guessing "protections" is "safety features" or "guards" or something like that. As for "by means of," which sounds very Spanish, I would have to see the whole sentence.
    And duvija, if "to" is treated as part of the infinitive, for all practical purposes it is part of it, don't you think?
     
  11. alebeau

    alebeau Senior Member

    New Orleans, La.
    United States - English
    Cuando se utiliza el infinitivo como mandato en español, al traducirlo al inglés, es necesario quitar el 'to.'

    Un saludo,

    --AL
     
  12. duvija

    duvija Senior Member

    Chicago
    Spanish - Uruguay
    wikipedia tiene una decente explicación acerca de las diferencias entre el bare infinitive y la controversia acerca del 'to'. Las modernas teorías lingüísticas, reconocen que el ''bare infinitive" no es lo mismo que con el 'to'.

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Infinitive
    ahí va un pedazo.

    English language has three non-finite verbal forms, but by long-standing convention, the term "infinitive" is applied to only one of these. (The other two are the past- and present-participle forms, where the present-participle form is also the gerund form.) In English, a verb's infinitive is its unmarked form, such as be, do, have, or sit, often introduced by the particle to. When this particle is absent, the infinitive is said to be a bare infinitive; when it is present, it is generally considered to be a part of the infinitive, then known as the full infinitive (or to-infinitive), and there is a controversy about whether it should be separated from the main word of the infinitive (see Split infinitive). Nonetheless, modern theories typically do not consider the to-infinitive to be a distinct constituent, instead taking the particle to to operate on an entire verb phrase; so, to buy a car is parsed as to [buy [a car]], not as [to buy] [a car].
    The bare infinitive and the full infinitive are mostly in complementary distribution. They are not generally interchangeable, but the distinction does not generally affect the meaning of a sentence; rather, certain contexts call almost exclusively for the bare infinitive, and all other contexts call for the full infinitive.
    Huddleston and Pullum's recent[when?] Cambridge Grammar of the English Language (CGEL) does not use the notion of the infinitive, arguing that English uses the same form of the verb, the plain form, in infinitival clauses that it uses in imperative and present-subjunctive clauses.
     
  13. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    Very interesting! Thanks!
     
  14. Serafín33

    Serafín33 Senior Member

    Vancúver, Canadá
    Español de El Salvador
    Oh ya veo, es una cuestión de cómo analizar la contrucción. En la traditional, el {infinitivo} es "I want {to see}", pero tal vez sería mejor analizarlo como "I want to {see}". Interesante.
     

Share This Page