To je život! Koupíš cedník - teče, dáš ho spravit - necedí.

Discussion in 'Čeština (Czech)' started by ilonabalona, Feb 24, 2013.

  1. ilonabalona Junior Member

    English, Ukrainian
    Ahoj!

    Can someone please tell me what this proverb means?

    I've managed to translate it as thus: This is life! Buy a colander -it leaks, you fix it - necedí.
    I'm not sure what necedí means and the sense of the entire phrase.

    Thanks in advance for your help!
     
  2. Verbatim: "That's life! If you buy a colander, it leaks, if you fix it (literally "make somebody to fix it"), it does not strain."
    In another version, in my opinion more logical one, it reads: "zaletuješ díry" or "zacpeš díry" (if you fill the holes) instead of "dáš ho spravit".
    "Necedí" is from "cedit" = to strain, to filter.
    It means something like: "there is always something to complain about".
    Have a nice day :)
     
  3. ilonabalona Junior Member

    English, Ukrainian
    Ah, that makes a lot more sense. Thank you!
     

Share This Page