To jest czy to są

Discussion in 'Polski (Polish)' started by yusitta, Dec 7, 2012.

  1. yusitta

    yusitta New Member

    Ukraine
    Russian
    Hi everyone,
    I know it's as clear as a day but I'm confused. Which one is correct:
    "To jest mój ojciec, moja matka i moja siostra"
    or
    "To mój ojciec, moja matka i moja siostra"

    Thanks for help :)
     
  2. LilianaB Senior Member

    US New York
    Lithuanian
    To jest is correct.
     
  3. yusitta

    yusitta New Member

    Ukraine
    Russian
    And if I say:
    To jest ksiązka, dwie torby i pięć długopisów.
    Still jest, right?
    but:
    To dwie torby, ksiązka i pięć długopisów.
    Is it right?
     
  4. dreamlike

    dreamlike Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Let's think of such a situation. You're introducing your family to someone, pointing at each member of your family, saying:

    To jest mój ojciec, moja matka i moja siostra.

    You could then go on to say:

    To ludzie, na których najbardziej mi zależy.

    By the way, I'd say "to jest mój tata, moja mama i moja siostra". I don't like "matka" and "ojciec", those strike me as disrespectful.
     
  5. yusitta

    yusitta New Member

    Ukraine
    Russian
    Thank You :)
    by the way, it's just an example, i wouldn't say either.
     
  6. BezierCurve Senior Member

    Well, when you introduce more than one person it wouldn't strike me as a mistake to use "to są:", especially when you make a short pause after "są". But I agree you will hear "to jest" in most of the cases.

    Alternatively, in an official setting you can often hear "Są to:":

    Chciałbym przedstawić wam teraz nasz zespół badawczy. Są to: pani X, pan Y oraz pan Z.
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2012
  7. yusitta

    yusitta New Member

    Ukraine
    Russian
    Thank You.
     
  8. kknd Senior Member

    Polska / Poland
    polski / Polish
    most poles would say jest and if they would here they could say it's little bit off… i'd say is correct formal form and jest is acceptable in informal speech but i'm not completely sure of this. (it might be that jest is perfectly correct formal form—anybody to confirm?)
     
  9. dreamlike

    dreamlike Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Is there any governing body of the Polish language to confirm or deny that? Not that I know of. I agree with you, "są" sounds a tiny bit off in the context given. I wouldn't use it myself.
     
  10. LilianaB Senior Member

    US New York
    Lithuanian
    I agree. I would really only use the singular in such constructions. When the first noun is in the singular I would use a singular verb and then the other nouns.
     
  11. yusitta

    yusitta New Member

    Ukraine
    Russian
    Thank you all :)
     

Share This Page