To jest / To je

Discussion in 'Čeština (Czech)' started by Odriski, Oct 23, 2013.

  1. Odriski Senior Member

    Hi, is "To jest..." an old saying of "To je..."? I thought jest was just an Polish word, until last night I saw some used "To jest..." to express "that is" in Czech. Is that an old saying of "To je" or not? If not, what is the different between "To je..." and "To jest..."?

    Many Thanks
  2. Hrdlodus

    Hrdlodus Senior Member

    Yes, it is.
    It is not wrong, but isn't used often. So it sounds archaic and interesting.
  3. Odriski Senior Member

    :thumbsup:Thank you, good!
  4. Apollodoros

    Apollodoros Junior Member

    Just a remark here. When there is the abbreviation 't. j.' (corresponds to English/Latin i. e. = id est = that is) in a written text that is being read loudly or even in a speech where there is no written text, it is almost always pronounced 'to jest' as opposed to 'to je'. The reason for this being probably that it is a highly formalized and frequently used expression.
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2013
  5. bibax Senior Member

    Another remark.

    In Czech the abbreviation (zkratka) is tj. 

    In Slovak the abbreviation (skratka) is t. j. (AFAIK there is a space).

    Both abbreviations mean the same: 'to jest' (= id est).
  6. Hrdlodus

    Hrdlodus Senior Member

    Next remark:

    TJ means tělovýchovná jednota. (Something like gymnastics club.)
  7. Tchesko

    Tchesko Senior Member

    Paris 12
    I've been trying to find when jest started to be considered as archaic but couldn't find any precise reference.
    However, this source from 1920 considers both forms as correct but jest as slightly archaic.

Share This Page