to jump on someone (i.e. dog onto person)

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by aliceinchains, Mar 28, 2007.

  1. aliceinchains Member

    Australia, English
    I'm having trouble translating this verb/phrase 'to jump on someone' i.e. the dog came up and jumped on me, can you use the verb sauter with sur? Thanks
     
  2. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod (AL, Sp-En mod)

    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    Hum, I don't think "sauter sur moi" would be completely wrong but I would rather say:
    "il m'a sauté dessus"

    With a noun:
    "He jumped on the postman"
    Il a sauté sur le facteur"

    but
    "He jumped on him"
    "Il lui a sauté dessus"

    .... Ha, French! :rolleyes:
     
  3. Floor Senior Member

    North of France
    French France
    Yes, "sauter sur" is correct: le chien a sauté sur moi. However, we'd rather say: le chien m'a sauté dessus
     
  4. pmin Senior Member

    French
    I understand that "to jump on somebody" has a sexual connotation. But can I say: "the dog jumped on his owner" without implying a weird sexual connotation.
    Thanks a lot
     
  5. Micia93

    Micia93 Senior Member

    in the center of France
    FRANCE FRENCH
    why ? it's just like in french, all depends on the context
    "il m'a sauté dessus" could mean (for instance) "pour m'annoncer une bonne nouvelle"
    nothing sexual here, don't you think so ?
     

Share This Page

Loading...