to jump on someone (i.e. dog onto person)

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by aliceinchains, Mar 28, 2007.

  1. aliceinchains Member

    Australia, English
    I'm having trouble translating this verb/phrase 'to jump on someone' i.e. the dog came up and jumped on me, can you use the verb sauter with sur? Thanks
  2. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod

    French (lower Normandy)
    Hum, I don't think "sauter sur moi" would be completely wrong but I would rather say:
    "il m'a sauté dessus"

    With a noun:
    "He jumped on the postman"
    Il a sauté sur le facteur"

    "He jumped on him"
    "Il lui a sauté dessus"

    .... Ha, French! :rolleyes:
  3. Floor Senior Member

    North of France
    French France
    Yes, "sauter sur" is correct: le chien a sauté sur moi. However, we'd rather say: le chien m'a sauté dessus
  4. pmin Senior Member

    I understand that "to jump on somebody" has a sexual connotation. But can I say: "the dog jumped on his owner" without implying a weird sexual connotation.
    Thanks a lot
  5. Micia93

    Micia93 Senior Member

    in the center of France
    why ? it's just like in french, all depends on the context
    "il m'a sauté dessus" could mean (for instance) "pour m'annoncer une bonne nouvelle"
    nothing sexual here, don't you think so ?

Share This Page