to like / love / fall in love

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by jana.bo99, Apr 4, 2013.

  1. jana.bo99

    jana.bo99 Senior Member

    Cro, Slo
    I am not sure, is that right in English. I write it because years ago, one man who lived with his girlfriend, told:

    To like - imeti rad
    To love - ljubiti
    To fall in love - zaljubiti se

    To like - sviđati se
    To love - voljeti
    To fall in love - zaljubiti se

    To like - gern haben
    To love - lieben
    To fall in love - sich verlieben

    How do you say it in your language?
    Thank you!
  2. arielipi Senior Member

    to like - לחבב lekhabev
    to love - לאהוב le'ehov
    to fall in love - להתאהב lehit'ahev

    I like her but I(optional in hebrew,therefore I omitted it) dont love her!
    אני מחבב אותה אבל לא אוהב אותה!
    ani mekhabev ota aval lo ohev ota
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2013
  3. ahmedcowon Senior Member


    To like = يعجب بـ /yu3jab bi/
    To love = يحب /yuḥib/
    To fall in love = يعشق /ya3shaq/

    I LIKE HER, BUT I DON'T LOVE HER! = أنا معجب بها ولكني لا أحبها /ana mu3jabun biha walakinni la uḥibbuha/
  4. mataripis

    mataripis Senior Member

    In Filipino, to like and to love is "Gusto" ! But in Old Tagalog, Like is "masarap kasama"(nice to be with) and Love is "PagMaMahal"/pag ibig. The grammar in standard Tagalog is ​"Masarap siyang kasama subali't wala akong pagmamahal sa kanya".Note: But in Tagalog can be 1.) Nguni't (in any case) 2.) datapuwa't (suggests that there is better option) 3.)Subali't (there is contrasting case) this term has "sub" and "bali" with meaning " branching"(beginning of flow or force outward in 2 directions) and "bend", respectively." To fall in love " in Tagalog is "Mabighani".
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2013
  5. Montesacro Senior Member

    In Italian:

    I like her: (lei) mi piace - literally (she) by me is liked

    I love her: (io) l'amo

    I fell in love with her: mi sono innamorato di lei

    I'm in love with her: sono innamorato di lei
  6. ancalimon Senior Member

    In Turkish, there's no difference between loving and liking.

    to like: sevmek
    to love: sevmek
    to fall in love: aşık olmak (literally to become an aşık)
  7. Roy776

    Roy776 Senior Member

    Kraków, Poland
    German & AmE
    Small correction :) Gern haben sounds slightly childish.

    To like - lubić / polubić
    To love - kochać / pokochać
    To fall in love - zakochiwać się / zakochać się
  8. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    In Greek:

    To like him/her: «Μου αρέσει» [mu a'resi] lit. (s/he) by me is liked: weak form possessive (genitive) pronoun (as pre-verbal clitic to express indirect object)* + impersonal v. «αρέσει» [a'resi] --> something/someone pleases me, e.g. "I like the new movie": «Μου αρέσει η νέα ταινία» [mu (weak form 1st person possessive pronoun) a'resi i 'ne.a te'ni.a] (lit. "by me is liked the new movie"). Modern Greek v. «αρέσω» [a'reso] < Classical v. «ἀρέσκω» ăréskō --> to please, satisfy (with obscure etymology).

    * In Classical Greek the structure was identical, instead of the possessive genitive, the dative was used, e.g. «σοὶ ἀρέσκει ταῦτα» --> by you (dative) these (things) are liked ("You like these things").

    To love: «Αγαπάω/αγαπώ» [aɣa'pa.o] (uncontracted) / [aɣa'po] (contracted) < Classical v. «ἀγαπάω/ἀγαπῶ» ăgă'páō (uncontracted) / ăgāpô (contracted) --> to greet with affection, caress with obscure etymology (some philologists see a connection with the pre-Classical feminine noun «ἄγα» ágă (Doric) & «ἄγη» ágē (Aeolic) --> astonishment, high desire, possibly from PIE *meg-, great).
    To fall in love: «Ερωτεύομαι» [ero'tevome] (deponent verb) < Classical masculine noun «ἔρως» érōs --> sexual love/desire + productive suffix for forming verbs in medio-passive voice
  9. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member


    To like - imeti rad --- tetszik valakinek valaki
    To love - ljubiti --- szeret valakit
    To fall in love - zaljubiti se --- szerelmes lesz valakibe, beleszeret valakibe
  10. Diamant7

    Diamant7 Senior Member

    to like - agradar (with subject and object reversed): "I like you": m'agrades
    to love - estimar: "I love you": t'estimo
    to fall in love - enamorar-se: "I've fallen in love with you": m'he enamorat de tu

    to like - gustar (with subject and object reversed too): "I like you": me gustas
    to love - querer, amar (not so frequent): "I love you": te quiero, te amo
    to fall in love - enamorarse: "I've fallen in love with you": me he enamorado de ti
  11. Armas Senior Member


    to like = pitää + elative case, colloquially tykätä + elative case: Pidän/Tykkään sinusta = I like you
    to love = rakastaa + partitive case: Rakastan sinua = I love you
    to fall in love = rakastua + illative case: Olen rakastunut sinuun = I have fallen in love with you
  12. kloie Senior Member

    houston tx
    american english from texas
    to like=dopadati se
    to love=voleti
    to fall in love with=zaljubiti se u


    to like=å like ,synes om
    to love=å elske ,elske med
    to fall in love=forelske

    to like=meeldima
    to love=armastama
    to fall in love=armuma,kõrvuni armuma
    Last edited: May 20, 2015
  13. mataripis

    mataripis Senior Member

    Tagalog: to like - gusto/ ibig/ayon(agree or vote for), to love- umibig/ magmahal, to fall in love- mabighani/ mahulog ang loob. 1.) I like you but I do not love you.- ayon akong makasama ka subali't wala akong pagmamahal sa iyo.
    Last edited: May 27, 2015
  14. 810senior

    810senior Senior Member

    to like: suki ni naru(come to like), sukida(be adorable)
    to love: aisuru
    to fall in love with: ~to koini ochiru(fall into love with)

    to like: aimer bien(for person, to like well), aimer(for thing, to like)
    to love: aimer
    to fall in love with:tomber amoureux/amoureuse de
  15. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    Chinese (simplified, Mandarin):
    to like: 喜欢
    to love: 爱
    to fail in love with A: 爱上A (="love up A")
    to fail in love with each other: 相爱
  16. AutumnOwl

    AutumnOwl Senior Member

    Swedish - Sweden, Finnish
    to like -att tycka om någon (to feel about someone), more colloquial: att gilla någon - jag tycker om dig, jag gillar dig (I like you) (att tycka något - to think/to feel/to opine something)
    to love - att älska någon - I love you
    to fall in love - att bli förälskad i någon - jag blev förälskad i dig (I became in love in you)

Share This Page