to like to vs to like -ing

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by mapica, Aug 18, 2007.

  1. mapica

    mapica Junior Member

    Udine
    Italy italian
    Buongiorno a tutti, che differenzac'è fra: I like to chat with you e I like chatting with you. Grazie a tutti quelli che mi risponderanno ciao:)
     
  2. stezza Banned

    english italian
    Non c'e' nessuna differenza.

    I like to swim = I like swimming
    I like to paint = I like painting
     
  3. Memimao Senior Member

    Busto Arsizio, Italy
    United Kingdom English
    Like can take gerund or infinitive. In general the gerund is very general but the infinitive tend to more specific e.g. I like to chat with you.
     
  4. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    Su questo aggiungo solo un esempio:

    I don't like getting up early... (non provo piacere)
    ... but I like to be the first in the office (lo ritengo giusto, utile).
     
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2009
  5. ChameleonDave

    ChameleonDave Junior Member

    Melbourne
    Standard English
    Non è vero che non ci sia nessuna differenza tra «to like to do» e «to like doing». C'è poca differenza.

    In genere, to do è una forma che guarda verso l'avvenire, le intenzioni. Doing è una forma che fa osservazioni su ciò che già esiste. Ad esempio, si vede che c'è molta differenza fra queste due frasi:

    «I stopped listening.» = «Ho smesso di ascoltare.»
    «I stopped to listen.» = «Mi son fermato per ascoltare.»

    Nel primo esempio, l'azione di «listening» è una situazione che era già comminciata. Poi, l'azione di «stopping» la interrompe.

    Nel secondo esempio, succede l'azione di «stopping», il che permette poi l'azione di «listening».

    ---------------

    Allora, con like è un po' simile. Se dico che «I like reading», l'azione di «reading» è previa e già esistente. Cioè, leggo, e questo mi fa piacere. Cioè, quando leggo, ne sono lieto. Cioè, leggere mi piace. È come dire «I enjoy reading». È un'idea passiva.

    D'altra parte, «to read» ha un'altra sfumatura. Esprime un po' quel che vuoi fare, piuttosto che quel che ti fa piacere quando succede. Perciò, diciamo di solito «I prefer to read» e «I would like to read». Il concetto di «preferisco» / «vorrei» va molto bene con il concetto di «to read». È un'idea attiva.

    Non dobbiamo esagerare questa distinzione, però. In parecchie frasi, il senso sarebbe più o meno uguale se si usasse l'altra costruzione. Inoltre, esiste una tendenza americana di dire quasi sempre «like to do» e di tralasciare un po' «like doing».

    -----------------------------------------------------

    Come se tutto quello che ho già detto non bastasse (poveretti che dovete imparare queste lingua!), c'è un'altra distinzione.

    Quando si usa l'infinito («like to do»), si tratta di un'espressione cento per cento verbale. Con queste espressioni, il soggetto dei due verbi è lo stesso. Cioè, «I want to do it» significa necessariamente «I want me to do it». Cioè, se voglio fare qualcosa, è che io voglio che io lo faccia. Il fenomeno è uguale in inglese ed in italiano.

    Quando si usa la forma con «-ing», si tratta di quello che chiamiamo il «verbal noun». Non vi è un equivalente esatto in italiano: si deve scegliere tra un verbo infinito e un vero sostantivo.

    Questo significa che «I like reading» corresponde non solamente a «mi piace leggere» ma anche a «mi piace la lettura». «I like to read» corresponde soltanto a «mi piace leggere», con una sfumatura di «voglio» o «preferisco».

    Ma c'è veramente una differenza semantica tra l'uso di un verbo e l'uso di un sostantivo? Sì. I sostantivi non hanno nessun soggetto. Di conseguenza, in queste frasi, la persona cui piace l'attività non è necessariamente la persona che fa l'attività.

    Senza dubbio, questa differenza è difficile da capire senza vederne un esempio. Eccone uno:

    —What do you think of the new anti-smoking laws?
    —They're an excellent idea. Smoking as a phenomenon is one of the worst health disasters that has ever happened to the human race!
    —Haha, so you really don't like it.
    —It would be the world's greatest understatement to say that I don't like smoking. I absolutely loathe smoking and smokers.

    In questa conversazione, «I don't like smoking» vuol dire che non mi piacciono le sigarette, il fumo, il fumare... degli altri. In questo contesto, «to smoke» non avrebbe senso.

    Allo stesso modo, si potrebbe domandare a una persona sessualmente sottomessa, «Is spanking something you like?», e risponderebbe «I love spanking! It's fantastic!», cioè «Mi piacciono tantissimo le sculacciate».

    Il suo padrone, d'altra parte, (a cui piace sculacciare) potrebbe rispondere sia con «I like spanking» sia con «I like to spank», perché lui è il soggetto dei due verbi.

    ---------------

    Se si mette un oggetto dopo la parola in «-ing», si deve intendere come un verbo (e quindi il suo soggetto è anche il soggetto di «like»). Se si mette una qualificazione prima della parola in «-ing», si deve intendere come un sostantivo (e quindi può darsi che la persona cui piace l'attività non faccia quest'attività). Ad esempio:

    «I like racing» è ambiguo. La parola in «-ing» potrebb'essere verbo o sostantivo.

    «I like racing them across the yard» non è ambiguo. Solo può intendersi come «mi piace gareggiarli in corsa nel cortile», con un verbo. Qui, siccome si tratta di un verbo, si potrebbe utilizzare «to race» invece di «racing»,

    «I like horse-racing» non è ambiguo. Solo può intendersi come «mi piace l'ipica», con un sostantivo. Si può dire questa frase anche se uno è soltanto uno spettatore.

    Spero che così sia più chiaro.
     
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2008
  6. SuperGaara Senior Member

    Venezia (Italy)
    Italian
    Excellent explanation!!! Everything is much clearer now ;)
     
  7. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    Hi Chameleon Dave! You've given a very long, interesting explanation! But I'd like to know your comments on my explanation above, about the distinction between like to and like -ing. Here are some more examples:

    I like to know what's happening. This doesn't mean that I feel pleasure at knowing what's happening, but that I consider it right.
    I like travelling by night. This means I actually enjoy travelling in the dark.
    I like to travel by night. I consider it a good idea, there's less traffic etc.

    I like to wash the dishes before I go to bed (I consider it a good idea) because I don't like finding them there in the morning (I don't enjoy finding them there).

    Often I like to do is equivalent to I choose to do, while I like doing is similar to I enjoy doing.
     
  8. ChameleonDave

    ChameleonDave Junior Member

    Melbourne
    Standard English
    Indeed. “I like to do” always has some nuance of “I prefer”, “I choose” or “I want”. “I like doing” means that it happens, and get enjoyment from it.

    I think that all your examples with “to” above sound right with “prefer”.

    If you like to be the first person in the office, then you prefer to be the first person in the office. Note that the verb “prefer” itself can take an -ing form, but the very meaning of it pushes the speaker to use a “to” infinitive most of the time.

    It seems to me that preference is quite separate from experience and enjoyment. If someone told me “I [would] like to be...” or “I [would] prefer to be the first person in the office”, I would get the impression that it is what they want to happen. It's not necessarily something that happens at all often, or even ever. With “I like being the first person in the office,” I get the impression that the person is telling me that they are indeed the first person in the office (today or usually), and that this makes them happy.

    This is quite well illustrated by the fact that, when “like to do” is negated, is often means “feel reluctant to”. For example, “I should probably tell him about his terrible BO, but I don't like to.” An -ing form would not make any sense here.

    By the way, I'm getting all of this purely from reflecting on how speakers of standard English normally express themselves. All I have ever seen in textbooks of English as a foreign language is “UK English says ‘like doing’ and US English says ‘like to do’,” which is an absurd simplification.
     
  9. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    Truly absurd!:(
     
  10. Arrabbiato Senior Member

    US English
    mapica-quite simply, you wouldn't say in English "I like to chat with you"-that sounds like someone who speaks English as a non-native. We would always say "I like chatting with you."
     
  11. tedgale Senior Member

    Canada
    English
    I understand the use of the Italian infinitive where English would use a gerund.

    Sometimes the infinitive is used with the definite article. (EG: Morire dal ridere, perhaps??)

    Can someone explain to me when to use the definite article with an Italian infinitive and when not to use it?
     
  12. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    Morire da ridere - to die to laugh (doesn't really make sense)
    You use the article when you want the infinitive to be like a noun, it's something I'm not completely comfortable with but...

    nell'apprendere dagli organi di stampa...
    Crediamo nel vedere, nel guardare, nel provare, nel capire che non va e nel provare di nuovo

    etc...
    Used like a noun in a sense rather than a verb, the preposition 'da' alone separating verbs gives more of a meaning that they are connected in actions...

    Ho molto da fare (ho da fare molto) (I have... to do.... lots)
    Non c'è niente da discuttere (there's nothing to discuss/talk about)

    My post isn't really clear but it's 4:58 on a Friday afternoon, who can blame me!!!

    Basically, look for verbs with 'preposition + il' infront of it, and try to translate and you'll see it's more of a noun meaning than a verbal one, like morire dal ridere (die from the laughing....)
     

Share This Page