to live (in a place) : animal vs. human subject

Discussion in 'Suomi (Finnish)' started by Gavril, Jun 9, 2014.

  1. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    (from the other thread)

    I don't know. Have you seen a different verb or verbs used in this type of context?
  2. altazure Junior Member

    My gut feeling is that asua is something humans do, in a house or some other built shelter, sleeping, cooking food, and so on. Sometimes you can see it used for animals too, but that is usually meant poetic, or to make them seem more human-like and relatable.

    I don't know about scientific language of biology, but I would probably say "Missä karhut elävät?", although that seems more like a general question ("where do bears (generally) live?"), or "Missä karhuja on?".
  3. Hakro

    Hakro Senior Member

    Helsinki, Finland
    Finnish - Finland
    Nykysuomen sanakirja gives as an example Huuhkaja asuu synkissä metsissä. I don't see any poetic or fairylike meaning in it.
  4. Määränpää

    Määränpää Senior Member

    Maybe not poetic, but synkissä metsissä sounds creative and expressive.

Share This Page