1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

To love + verb + verb

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Pablota86, Jul 28, 2013.

  1. Pablota86 Junior Member

    Argentina - Castellano
    Hello people.

    I wonder, If I have one verb (in this case, for instance "Love") wich is followed by ING and I want to add another verb after the last. HERE COMES THE QUESTION:

    This last verb also has to be write with ING?

    I WANT TO GIVE YOU A DIRECT EXAMPLE:


    1) We loved lying back and enjoy the sun
    2) We loved lying back and enjoying the sun

    Thank you very much.
     
  2. Agró

    Agró Senior Member

    High Navarre
    Spanish-Navarre
     
  3. nortonk Senior Member

    Columbus, OH
    English - American
    Agro is correct. The latter sentence is correct. When you have complex sentences like the ones above, my recommendation would be to try breaking them into smaller pieces.

    e.g. "We loved lying back and enjoying the sun." = "We loved lying back. We loved enjoying the sun."

    Since those two sentences make sense independently, you can eliminate the duplicated verb and connect them with the conjunction "and."

    Hope that helps.
     

Share This Page