1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

to make a way out of no way

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by ichnusa49, Jun 10, 2009.

  1. ichnusa49 Junior Member

    italy italian
    Hello everybody,
    Nel discorso “ A more perfect Union”che Obama tenne a Filadelfia il 18 marzo 2008 (che si può trovare su vari siti Internet,anche col testo scritto),egli espone la sua idea che per risolvere i problemi dell' America sia necessario raggiungere l'Unità fra gli americani,superando gli odi e le differenze razziali . La sua idea di fondo è che in embrione questa idea è contenuta nella Costituzione scritta proprio a Filadelfia dai padri fondatori . Polemizzando col Reverendo Wright egli a un cert punto dice : “A lack of economic opportunity among black men, and the shame and frustration that came from not being able to provide for one's family, contributed to the erosion of black families - a problem that welfare policies for many years may have worsened. And the lack of basic services in so many urban black neighborhoods - parks for kids to play in, police walking the beat, regular garbage pick-up and building code enforcement - all helped create a cycle of violence, blight and neglect that continue to haunt us.
    This is the reality in which Reverend Wright and other African-Americans of his generation grew up. They came of age in the late fifties and early sixties, a time when segregation was still the law of the land and opportunity was systematically constricted. What's remarkable is not how many failed in the face of discrimination, but rather how many men and women overcame the odds; how many were able to make a way out of no way for those like me who would come after them.
    Non riesco a tradurre la frase in grassetto . Se può aiutare , la stessa espressione è contenuta in un discorso di Martin Luther King

    http://humankindmedia.typepad.com/my_weblog/2008/01/make-a-way-out.html
    Thanks for your help
    Ichnusa49



     
  2. Danieloid

    Danieloid Senior Member

    Milano, Italy
    Italiano
    Penso che si possano fare molte proposte. Comincio:
    Quanti riuscirono in ciò che sembrava impossibile, per (migliorare la vita di) chi, come me, sarebbe venuto dopo di loro.
     
  3. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Montreal
    Canada, English
    Danieloid's suggestion sounds perfect.
    No way! is an expression to mean absolutely not. It's very common. Also There's no way for you to do that. It's impossible.
    To make a way out means to build a road, forge a path, from one place to another.
    To make a way out of no way (it's easy to understand but a little strange sounding at the same time) is a colourful way to say to find your path out of an impossible situation.
     
  4. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    Make a way = creare un modo di fare
    out of no way = dell'impossibile
     
  5. coeurdenids Senior Member

    English
    Ma anche la frase da sola "No way!" con sclamazione significa "Non c'e' niente per lei. Non chiedermi piu'. La porta d'opportunita' e' chiusa ai neri."
     
  6. ichnusa49 Junior Member

    italy italian
    Mi pare che si sia tutti d'accordo sul significato generale dell'espressione : “Creare una strada (aprire una strada) per uscire da una situazione impossibile. “ . Qualche disaccordo sul modo di scomporre la frase : Make a way o Make a way out ? In quest'ultimo caso potrebbe ad esempio tradursi “ Creare ( trovare) una via d'uscita “ o anche “ Make a way out of ( = from ) no way “.Cosa ne pensate ? Comunque grazie di cuore a tutti gli intervenuti
    Ichnusa49

     
  7. Azazel81 Senior Member

    Milan
    Italy - Italian
    In effetti anche io (specie all'inizio) avevo un dubbio su come frammentare la frase... vedo anch'io due modi (ma magari mi sbaglio)...

    1) make a way out / of no way

    2) make a way / out of no way

    Nel significato la differenza magari non si sente nemmeno tanto, quindi forse non ha nemmeno troppo senso disquisirne... però non si sa mai...

    1) trovare una via d'uscita/una soluzione - dove non ce ne sono ; o anche "fare di un vicolo cieco, una via d'uscita"

    2) riuscire - nell'impossibile

    In fondo sono molto simili come espressioni.
     
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2009
  8. Tonza Senior Member

    Chicago, US
    English - U.S.
    Questo funzione così bene in inglese perché in ogni modo di scomporre la frase, ha in fondo lo stesso significato. Forse la traduzione italiana non deve essere letterale, ma equilibrato come l'inglese, esempio:

    Creare il possibile dall'impossibile.

    Solo un'idea...
     
  9. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    Forse "trovare una via d'uscita da una via senza uscita".
     
  10. Azazel81 Senior Member

    Milan
    Italy - Italian
    O "trovare una via d'uscita/di fuga da un vicolo cieco". O semplicemente "riuscire ad uscire da un vicolo cieco".
     
  11. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English

    Maybe it's a personal thing but the reason I broke it up into "to make a way" "out of no way" is because it sounds better to my ear. "To make a way out" "of no way" sounds unbalanced to me. I want the second part to say "of no way out".
     
  12. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Montreal
    Canada, English
    I agree with CC. It's like saying "Make a cake out of flour and eggs." He's saying "Turn no way into way."
     

Share This Page