1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  2. The WordReference Forums are under attack from some Korean spammers.

    Updated: We have created a filter that requires moderation intervention for all messages with Korean characters from new users. The impact should be minimal, but new questions will only appear after a few minutes delat.

to make someone realize that...

Discussion in '한국어 (Korean)' started by parisaram, Mar 15, 2013.

  1. parisaram Junior Member

    Paris / Seoul
    français
    Hello, this is my first post here so I hope I am following the rules :)

    I found this sentences in an old TOPIK exam and try to decipher it. Could you please tell me if I understood the meaning correctly ?

    그러나 곰곰이 생각해 보면 충고는 자신이 알지 못했던 잘못된 습관이나 태도를 깨닫게 해 준다.
    However, if you think seriously about it, an advice makes you become aware of your habits or attitudes that are wrong although you had not noticed it.

    Thanks!

    (The context is the following: 다른 사람에게 충고를 듣고 순간적으로 화를 참지 못해 ( ㉠ ) 경험이 누구나 한 번쯤은 있을 것이다. 상대방은 좋은 뜻으로 한 말인데 자신의 잘못을 지적하는 것으로 생각하여 기분이 나빠지는 것이다.)
     
  2. Rance Senior Member

    Korean
    I think you got the meaning right.
    If I have to nitpick, I'd choose carefully instead of seriously.

    "However, if you think carefully about it, an advice makes you aware of your bad habits or attitudes which you had not noticed it."
     
  3. parisaram Junior Member

    Paris / Seoul
    français
    Ok. Thank you! Reading this kind of sentence is very difficult for me, but I hope I'll get used to it...
     

Share This Page