1. angelchu Junior Member

    Spanish - Spain
    Hola, me encontré en una canción este párrafo:

    But did you know I was blind for?
    And did you know you meant everything to me?
    And if I had one more change, this time
    I would have meant the world to you


    Y me gustaría saber cuál es el significado del verbo MEAN en la frase subrayada.. no se me ocurre nada

    Gracias.

    Saludos, Ángel
     
  2. orion Junior Member

    English UK
    Hola. Yo diría que: "I would have meant the world to you" quiere decir "Habría significado todo para ti".
     
  3. Txiri

    Txiri Senior Member

    USA English
    to mean the world to someone-- to be everything to someone, to be the sun and moon to someone, to be (this can be tailored to be anything that person values highly or loves deeply)
     

Share This Page