1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

to mouse over the field

Discussion in 'Polski (Polish)' started by Baltic Sea, Oct 28, 2012.

  1. Baltic Sea Senior Member

    Polish
    Hello everybody!

    I would like to ask you if "to mouse over the field" means "najechać myszką na pole". I think I am right but I may as well be wrong.


    This term is from Tips for Customizing Your Signup Forms. Under "Here's how you change a field label:" is this text:Mouse over the field.

    Thank you. The source: http://kb.mailchimp.com/article/tips-for-customizing-your-signup-forms
     
  2. vatrelin New Member

    Polish
    Tak, myślę, że masz rację. Tylko wydaje mi się, że nie chodzi o "to mouse" a po prostu "mouse" jako rzeczownik. "move your mouse over the field"
     
  3. dreamlike

    dreamlike Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Tak. "Mouse over the field" w twoim kontekście znaczy "Najedź na dowolny obszar pulpitu"....

    To chyba oczywiste.. :)
     
  4. Baltic Sea Senior Member

    Polish
  5. adhd_dj New Member

    Polish
    Nie wiem, czy nie lepszym byłoby użycie "hover over"
     

Share This Page