"To my son and my daughter, my love forever"

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by Jessila, Jul 10, 2014.

  1. Jessila

    Jessila Senior Member

    France
    France, french
    Is there always an article placed before and a possessive adjective placed after every noun in a compound nominal group?
    That is, if I want to say "my son and my daughter", will it necessarily be:
    1) "Ο γιος μου και η κόρη μου" or could it be
    2) "Ο γιος και η κόρη μου" or
    3) "γιος μου και κόρη μου" or
    4) "γιος και κόρη μου" ?

    And then "my love" would be in the accusative I assume? So: "την αγάπη μου για πάντα" ?
     
  2. Perseas Senior Member

    Athens - GR
    Greek
    If you want to introduce your son and your daughter to someone, 1) would be the best one. [(This is) my son and my daughter]
    2) is ... Ok :rolleyes:. Another possibility: «ο γιος και η κόρη» .
    In 3) and 4) you need the articles ο, η.

    As for "my love for ever", yes.
     
  3. Jessila

    Jessila Senior Member

    France
    France, french
    Thanks Perseas :)

    Not to introduce my children to someone, more like the dedication of a writer at the beginning of a book:
    "To my son and daughter, my love forever"

    Would it also be n°1 there?
     
  4. Perseas Senior Member

    Athens - GR
    Greek
    Ok, then it is:
    «Στον γιο μου και στην (or την) κόρη μου»

    ο γιος μου = my son (nominative) : my son is called Tom.
    στον γιο μου = to my son: to my son I dedicate this.

    (στον = σε + τον)
    (στην = σε + την)
    :)
     
    Last edited: Jul 10, 2014
  5. Jessila

    Jessila Senior Member

    France
    France, french
    ευχαριστίες!
    That's very clear like that :)
     

Share This Page