To paw the ground

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Marigold, Oct 11, 2007.

  1. Marigold Senior Member

    England, English
    Hi there,

    How do you say "to paw the ground" in this context: it's an angry bull, you know the way they scrape the ground with their front hoof. I can only think of:
    "Toccò la terra con il suo zoccolo e caricò"
    "He pawed the ground and charged"

    Thank you
     
  2. luta Senior Member

    italy
    Italian
    I'm not so good in this field but we use just "caricare" which include also "to paw the ground". Maybe you could say "puntò lo zoccolò e caricò"
    I know it's not much..bye
     
  3. Murphy

    Murphy Senior Member

    Sicily, Italy
    English, UK
    Hi Marigold,

    DeMauro gives "zampare" = "percuotere con la zampa". :)

    Edit: Except of course, a bull doesn't have a "zampa" but a "zoccolo". Maybe not then:(
     
  4. morgana

    morgana Senior Member

    I think it is "scalciare" or "scalpitare" but I can't come with a literal translation of your sentence..

    "Scalpitò con lo zoccolo anteriore e caricò"??? It doesn't sound very natural.. che cosa ne pensano gli altri italiani?
     
  5. luta Senior Member

    italy
    Italian
    I agree Morgana "Scalpitò con lo zoccolo anteriore e caricò" doesn't sound natural, maybe "scalciò con lo zoccolo e caricò".
    But I keep thinking that if you say just "il toro caricò" this verb means that the bull "paw the ground and run towards someone".
    (I mean that's why it's not easy for us to find a right term to use)
     
  6. Marigold Senior Member

    England, English
    Thanks for all your help!
     

Share This Page