1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

to provide vs to providing

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Mechanic91, Aug 21, 2011.

  1. Mechanic91 Junior Member

    Chinese
    Can I replace 'providing' with 'provide'?
    Can someone please explain to me why 'providing' is used instead of 'provide'? Or both are acceptable?

    Source
     
  2. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    Provide and providing are both acceptable and are interchangeable in the construction you give. It is coincidental that the sentence is broken up differently by provide and providing.

    [providing consular services to Malaysian overseas.] is what [The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Malaysia is committed to]
    [to provide consular services to Malaysian overseas] is to what [The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Malaysia is committed] NB the 2 'to'

    If we simplify:
    He is committed to providing it to them. - Providing is a noun - something will be provided
    He is committed to provide it to them. - 'is committed to provide' is a verb - an action will be performed.

    It does not work with:
    The Commandant was forced to provide the prisoners with food:tick:
    The Commandant was forced to providing the prisoners with food:cross:
    The Commandant was forced into providing the prisoners with food:tick:
     

Share This Page