to provide vs to providing

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Mechanic91, Aug 21, 2011.

  1. Mechanic91 Junior Member

    Chinese
    Can I replace 'providing' with 'provide'?
    Can someone please explain to me why 'providing' is used instead of 'provide'? Or both are acceptable?

    Source
     
  2. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    Provide and providing are both acceptable and are interchangeable in the construction you give. It is coincidental that the sentence is broken up differently by provide and providing.

    [providing consular services to Malaysian overseas.] is what [The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Malaysia is committed to]
    [to provide consular services to Malaysian overseas] is to what [The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Malaysia is committed] NB the 2 'to'

    If we simplify:
    He is committed to providing it to them. - Providing is a noun - something will be provided
    He is committed to provide it to them. - 'is committed to provide' is a verb - an action will be performed.

    It does not work with:
    The Commandant was forced to provide the prisoners with food:tick:
    The Commandant was forced to providing the prisoners with food:cross:
    The Commandant was forced into providing the prisoners with food:tick:
     

Share This Page