To put in one's paper

Discussion in 'English Only' started by swapnali, Apr 22, 2009.

  1. swapnali New Member

    Bangalore
    India
    What does the verb put in means? Can we use the phrase "to put in one's paper" as a substitute for "someone has submitted his/her resignation"?

    This is a line from an Indian newspaper: ....Twenty pilots from Kingfisher Airlines have put in their papers...(meaning they are quitting the airline).
     
  2. Gwan Senior Member

    Indre et Loire, France
    New Zealand, English
    I don't believe I've ever heard the expression. Perhaps it's confined to Indian English. If you're looking for alternatives, I would use 'have handed in their notice' or 'given notice'.
     
  3. ewie

    ewie Senior Member

    This septic isle!
    NW Englandish English
    I wonder if the writer was thinking of handed in their cards which is fairly common in BE to mean 'resign'.
     
  4. Gwan Senior Member

    Indre et Loire, France
    New Zealand, English
    Can't say I've ever heard 'handed in their cards' either...
     
  5. swapnali New Member

    Bangalore
    India
    Thanks for your replies.
     

Share This Page