to rail against

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by ..ed.., Sep 27, 2009.

  1. ..ed.. Senior Member

    "The first article appeared in the Irish Times in February. Published as an opinion piece, the title was geared to grab attention; ‘Yes vote on Lisbon could open the door for abortion’. It railed what it called a ‘political propaganda’ drive on behalf of the government, arguing that its ‘dishonest’ public information campaign in the run up to the referendum ‘should be illegal’. The author was a man named Richard Greene."

    I'm trying to translate an article about what happens in Ireland about abortion EU law and Irish catholic pressure groups which are against it. I have problem in understanding what the sentence in bold means and in particular I can't understand the sense of "railed". Can someone help me?Thanks

    My attempt:
    (il titolo) railed la cosiddetta propaganda politica guida per conto del governo.
  2. Murphy

    Murphy Senior Member

    Sicily, Italy
    English, UK
    Perhaps you didn't find it in the dictionary because it's usually followed by the preposition "against" and is classified as an intransitive verb. See the second entry here:

    Anyway, it means to criticize (sthg) angrily.

Share This Page