1. fiona.eire86 Junior Member

    Spain (English, Spanish and Galician)
    hi! could anyone be so kind of telling me the meaning of "to run amok" or provide a word or sentence with similar meaning, please?
    Thanks!
     
  2. Iararo Senior Member

    Buenos Aires - Argentina
    Spanish - Argentina
    Amok
    ----
    *run + amok = volverse loco, perder el control, causar estragos
     
  3. el tigre español

    el tigre español Senior Member

    South Carolina
    US, English
    In what context?
    Usually it means to run around wrecklessly/crazily/carelessly/etc.
     
  4. Basenjigirl Senior Member

    English, USA
    to run amok/amuck = campar a sus anchas, correr como locos descontrolados

    ¿Te suena una noticia de hace unos meses sobre una infestación de ratas en un Taco Bell restaurante de Nueva York? In English, we said that the rats ran amuck in the restaurant, meaning that they practically took over the restaurant, outnumbering the humans.
     
  5. ricardocordero Senior Member

    Arequipa Peru
    Spanish
  6. fiona.eire86 Junior Member

    Spain (English, Spanish and Galician)
    that's the meaning! Thanks!!!

    Can it be also spelled "amuck"??

    Thanks the three of you!
     
  7. fiona.eire86 Junior Member

    Spain (English, Spanish and Galician)
    I'm sorry I didn't find it in the dictionary. Didn't look properly.
     
  8. Ivy29 Senior Member

    MEDELLÍN
    COLOMBIA-Español
    Ivy29
     
  9. Basenjigirl Senior Member

    English, USA
    Yes, both amok and amuck are correct. Both have the same meaning.
     
  10. kkamannn Senior Member

    US of A (Inglés)
    amok, amuk, amuck are all used and acceptable.

    amok tends to be used the most.
     
  11. Basenjigirl Senior Member

    English, USA
    Kkamann,
    I've never seen "amuk" and it's not coming up in my dictionary. People should stick to amok but realize that amuck is also acceptable.
     
  12. kkamannn Senior Member

    US of A (Inglés)
    I agree "amuk" is rare, but it is still used. See Wikipedia and Online Etymology.

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Amok

    ***********************
    Online Etymology Dictionary - Cite This Source
    amok
    in phrase to run amok first recorded 1672, from Malay amuk "attacking furiously." Earlier the word was used as a noun or adj. meaning "a frenzied Malay," originally in the Port. form amouco or amuco.
     
  13. fiona.eire86 Junior Member

    Spain (English, Spanish and Galician)
    Thank you all!!!
     
  14. Eva Maria Banned

    Aventurières - Alexine Tinne (Las fuentes del Nilo
    Catalonia / Spain (Catalan / Spanish)
    By the way, have you read the wonderful story "Amok" by Stefan Zweig which takes place in Malaysia?

    EM
     

Share This Page