to secure (chemical weapons)

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by deny80, Feb 20, 2013.

  1. deny80 Senior Member

    Lombardia
    Italian - Italy
    Hi, in this article the verb "secure" recurs several times and refers to chemical weapons.
    One example is: "Securing them could not be left to an aerial bombing, which could lead to the dispersion of those agents, the official said."

    I was thinking of "mettere in sicurezza". Is it right? Or is there a better translation?
    Thanks
     
  2. elfa

    elfa Senior Member

    Bath, England
    English
    "To secure" here means to simultaneously "get possession of them" and then "make them safe". Could "mettere in sicurezza" imply this?
     
  3. deny80 Senior Member

    Lombardia
    Italian - Italy
    I see. It's quite different. Maybe I can occasionally say "sequestrare e mettere in sicurezza".
     
  4. Pat (√2) Senior Member

    Italia
    Italiano
    Ciao :)
    Leggendo l'articolo, per me significa "mettere in sicurezza". Si teme per la vulnerabilità degli arsenali.
     
  5. elfa

    elfa Senior Member

    Bath, England
    English
    I would say so :)
     
  6. elfa

    elfa Senior Member

    Bath, England
    English
    Yes, Pat, I think you're right. Re-reading it more carefully :eek: I think it means just that in this particular case, especially as the article is talking about possible action following the fall of President Assad. :)
     

Share This Page