1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

to see eye to eye on something

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by mother2003, May 29, 2008.

  1. mother2003 Senior Member

    Québec
    Français
    Salut,

    définition donné: être en désaccord


    existe-t-il une expression française pour signifier cela???


    merci!
     
  2. Léa123

    Léa123 Senior Member

    France
    French - France
    To " see eye to eye" means "être d'accord" no?
    Anyway, you can say: partager le point de vue de quelqu'un (au sujet de...) :)
     
  3. CDHMontpellier

    CDHMontpellier Senior Member

    Bristol, UK
    USA-English
    No, "to see eye to eye" means "être complètement d'accord", "partager le point de vue de quelqu'un". "To not see eye to eye" is "être en désaccord". :)
     
  4. mother2003 Senior Member

    Québec
    Français
    sorry I forgot the not
     
  5. mother2003 Senior Member

    Québec
    Français
    Ne pas voir les choses du même oeil conviendrait aussi?
     
  6. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo

    être sur la même longueur d'onde
     
  7. titi22 Senior Member

    french FRANCE
    brilliant! ...in my humble opinion...
     

Share This Page