to see eye to eye on something

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by mother2003, May 29, 2008.

  1. mother2003 Senior Member

    Québec
    Français
    Salut,

    définition donné: être en désaccord


    existe-t-il une expression française pour signifier cela???


    merci!
     
  2. Léa123

    Léa123 Senior Member

    France
    French - France
    To " see eye to eye" means "être d'accord" no?
    Anyway, you can say: partager le point de vue de quelqu'un (au sujet de...) :)
     
  3. CDHMontpellier

    CDHMontpellier Senior Member

    Bristol, UK
    USA-English
    No, "to see eye to eye" means "être complètement d'accord", "partager le point de vue de quelqu'un". "To not see eye to eye" is "être en désaccord". :)
     
  4. mother2003 Senior Member

    Québec
    Français
    sorry I forgot the not
     
  5. mother2003 Senior Member

    Québec
    Français
    Ne pas voir les choses du même oeil conviendrait aussi?
     
  6. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)

    être sur la même longueur d'onde
     
  7. titi22 Senior Member

    french FRANCE
    brilliant! ...in my humble opinion...
     

Share This Page

Loading...