to send a link by Skype

Discussion in 'English Only' started by ovgolovin, Jun 27, 2011.

  1. ovgolovin Junior Member

    Moscow
    Russian
    Is the phrase "to send a link by Skype" correct?
    Does it mean the same as "to send a link on/in Skype"?
     
  2. bibliolept

    bibliolept Senior Member

    Northern California
    AE, Español
    Can you please provide a full sentence, ovgolovin, and further context, if any?
     
  3. ovgolovin Junior Member

    Moscow
    Russian
    Sorry, there is no context.

    The first phrase (to send a link by Skype) always comes to my mind when I want to convey the idea "to send a link via Skype". But then I bite back and say "to send a link on Skype" (since I know the latter is correct, and the former is the phrase I'm unsure of).

    The quintessence of the question is:
    Can I use "by" meaning "via"?
     
  4. bibliolept

    bibliolept Senior Member

    Northern California
    AE, Español
    "By" would be my suggestion.
     
  5. Thelb4 Senior Member

    UK English
    I would judge "by", "via", and "over" to be equally correct in this context.
     
  6. ovgolovin Junior Member

    Moscow
    Russian
    Are "in" and "on" correct to be used in this meaning?
     
  7. bibliolept

    bibliolept Senior Member

    Northern California
    AE, Español
    You could argue that "on" and especially "in" (as in "in a program") could be used, but as Thelb4 suggests "by," "via," and "over" would sound natural. Personally, I'd be likely to use "by" and "through."
     
  8. ovgolovin Junior Member

    Moscow
    Russian
    Thank you!
     

Share This Page