1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

to share the same opinion

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Why Not?, Jan 17, 2007.

  1. Why Not?

    Why Not? Senior Member

    Germany
    German
    Hi all,

    how do you say that someone holds the same opinion as you, in particular as to how to continue the initial phrase?

    "I share you opinion in that ..."

    "The same as you I think that ..."

    "I agree with you in that ..."

    "Alike you I hold the opinion that..."

    (The intended tone should be formal but friendly and be one of equals.)

    ???

    Thank you very much in advance

    Why Not?
     
  2. difficult cuss Senior Member

    English England
    I share your opinion, that....
    I think the same as you, that...
    I agree with you, that...
    Like you, I hold the opinion that...
     
  3. MissFit

    MissFit Senior Member

    There is a difference between "I share your opinion that..." and "I share your opinion in that..."

    "I share your opinion that..." means that you share the entire opinion.
    "I share your opinion in that..." means that you share a part of the opinion (which you are about to specify.)

    Here is an example of the difference. Suppose someone says, "That was a terrible film." If you agree completely, you would say, "I share your opinion that it was a terrible film." If you only agree that the acting was terrible, but you liked other aspects of the movie, you might say, "I share your opinion in that the acting was terrible, but I thought the script was good and the music was excellent."
     

Share This Page