1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

to shoulder responsibility

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Solchu, Aug 25, 2007.

  1. Solchu Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Spanish (Argentina)
    Hello!! Do you know what this means?? Thanks!
     
  2. |Doc|

    |Doc| Senior Member

    Guadalajara
    Spanish
    Hi

    I think it could be: "asumir la responsabiliad"

    Hope it helps!

    Regards ;)
     
  3. scotu Senior Member

    Paradise: LaX.Nay.Mex.
    Chicago English
    also: aceptar responsibilad
    o responsabilizarse de...
     
  4. Milton Sand

    Milton Sand Modómano, 'mano

    Bucaramanga, Colombia
    Español (Colombia)
    Hi!
    It actually means "cargar con la responsabilidad"
    While "aceptar/asumir una responsabilidad" refers to take a responsibility.
    Bye.
     
  5. MeL 07

    MeL 07 Senior Member

    Argentina - Español
    creo que en "Argentino" serìa algo así como "poner el hombro"... puede ser??
     
  6. scotu Senior Member

    Paradise: LaX.Nay.Mex.
    Chicago English
    I think that thiis might mean "putting your shoulder to it" which means "give it a push (figurative or physical) with all you might"
     

Share This Page