to slip through the cracks

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by clarissa82, Jan 31, 2009.

  1. clarissa82 Senior Member

    Italy, italian
    May anybody help me to translate this expression contained in the following sentence, please?
    "Another soul has slipped through the cracks". It's the final sentence of a description of a movie talking about an unemployed man who has robbed a bank and when he's cornered by the police, he finally breaks into sobs.
    I can't find this expression in any dictionary.
    Thanks all in advance!
  2. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    "to slip through the cracks" can mean:
    ...è stato/essere dimenticato.
    ...è stato/essere lasciato in dietro.
    And HERE it has been translated as "mi è sfuggito".

    In your particular example it means something like "another soul/person has not been helped by our system of support" or "we haven't been able to help another person".
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2009
  3. clarissa82 Senior Member

    Italy, italian
    Thanks for the explanation, Tim!
  4. serif-m New Member

    Rome, Italy
    "fall through the cracks" is another way to say it. Is there a more illustrative way to say it in Italian? In English it's more poetic: cadere dentro le crepe... cioè è una piccola cosa che sfugge senza essere notata. "Slip" significa scivola, quindi così è più bello come immagine che "è stato dimenticato".
  5. Enigmista

    Enigmista Senior Member

    Maybe: ...è caduto nel dimenticatoio :)

Share This Page