1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

To SMOKE a cigarette

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by linguist786, Dec 4, 2006.

  1. linguist786 Senior Member

    Blackburn, England
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    Which verb is used in your language for "to smoke a cigarette"?

    In Gujarati/Urdu/Hindi, we actually say "to drink a cigarette"!
    [sigrayt piivu (GUJ), sigrayt piinaa (HIN/URD)]

    I was wondering if there were other funny verbs used in other languages.

    French = fumer (to smoke)
    Spanish = fumar (to smoke)
    Italian = fumare (to smoke)
    German = rauchen (to smoke)
    In Arabic, would it be دخن (dakhkhana) from ممنوع التدخين?
     
  2. Jeedade Junior Member

    Italy
    Dutch, the Netherlands
    Dutch: roken (to smoke)
     
  3. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    Yes, but in colloquial Arabic we also use شرب ("to drink"). I was not aware that other languages did this! :)
     
  4. ameana7

    ameana7 Senior Member

    Ankara
    Turkey, Turkish
    In Turkish it is "sigara içmek" which literally means, like in Hindi, "drink a cigarette"! :)
     
  5. Lemminkäinen

    Lemminkäinen Senior Member

    Oslo, Norway
    Norwegian (bokmål)
    In Norwegian: å røyke (to smoke)
     
  6. jazyk Senior Member

    Brno, Česká republika
    Brazílie, portugalština
    In Portuguese: fumar.
     
  7. parakseno

    parakseno Senior Member

    Romania
    Romanian, Romania
    Romanian:
    to smoke a cigarette - a fuma o ţigară
    smoke (the) - fum
     
  8. jazyk Senior Member

    Brno, Česká republika
    Brazílie, portugalština
    Bem lembrado!

    smoke (the): fumo, fumaça
     
  9. Ilmo

    Ilmo Member Emeritus

    Finnish:
    In Finnish there are two verbs, that have a bit different use:

    tupakoida = to smoke (cigarettes, pipe) en general
    polttaa = (literally) to burn (a cigarette, a pipeful)

    I smoke = tupakoin, poltan (for instance as an answer to the question "Do you smoke")
    I smoke a cigarette = poltan savukkeen (you cannot use the other verb)
    No smoking = tupakointi kielletty (literally: smoking forbidden)
     
  10. avalon2004 Senior Member

    Merseyside, England
    UK- English/Spanish
    Greek:
    καπνίζω (ένα τσιγάρο)
    [kapnízo éna tsigháro]
    You don't need to refer to a "cigarette/τσιγάρο" because this is usually implied.

    The verb καπνίζω is literally "to smoke", c.f. smoke (noun) = καπνός [kapnós]
     
  11. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Japanese:
    タバコを吸う
    tabako-o suu
    to suck/inhale tobacco
     
  12. Nino pirosmani New Member

    Georgia, georgian
    In Georgian this is "to smoke".
     
  13. betulina una mod a Baetulo

    al bressol del basquetbol
    català - Catalunya
    In Catalan: "fumar".
     
  14. Namakemono

    Namakemono Senior Member

    Galicia, España
    Español, gallego (España)
    Danish: "at ryge"
     
  15. olivinha Senior Member

    Los Madriles
    Português, Brasil
    Well, nothing funny about fumar in Portuguese; however, the verb we use in Portuguese for the action of inhaling the smoke (when smoking a cigarette) is tragar, which also means to drink or swallow avidly.
    O
     
  16. Hakro

    Hakro Senior Member

    Helsinki, Finland
    Finnish - Finland
    Just to add a curiosity to what Ilmo said about the Finnish expressions, some three hundred years ago there was a Finnish expression "drinking tobacco", as smoking was considered as bad a habit as drinking alcohol.
     
  17. Marga H Senior Member

    Poland,Polish
    In Polish:
    palić papierosy literally means to burn cigarettes.
     
  18. jun Junior Member

    Seoul
    South Korea
    In Korean: " 담배피다 "
     
  19. samanthalee

    samanthalee Senior Member

    Singapore
    Mandarin, English - [Singapore]
    In Mandarin, there are 2 verbs that can be used.
    In speech, it is more common to use 抽 (chou1)[to draw, as in pulling out. eg. "lucky draw" or "drawers" (compartments in a cupboard, not underwears)]

    In writing, it is usual to use 吸 (xi1) [to suck or to inhale]

    Another interesting point is, in Mandarin, cigarette is called 烟 (yan1)[smoke] or 香烟 (xiang1 yan1)[fragrant smoke].

    Hence, smoking cigarette is 抽烟 (chou1 yan1)[to draw smoke] or 吸烟(xi1 yan1)[to suck smoke]
     
  20. Etcetera

    Etcetera Senior Member

    St Petersburg, Russia
    Russian, Russia (St Petersburg)
    In Russian: курить сигарету (to smoke a cigarette); закурить сигарету (to start smoking a cigarette).
     
  21. Hakro

    Hakro Senior Member

    Helsinki, Finland
    Finnish - Finland
    In Finnish, too, in colloquial speech we can use the verb "vetää", literally "to draw" or "to pull".
     
  22. MingRaymond Senior Member

    HK Cantonese
    And in Cantonese, it is 食煙 (to eat cigarette).
     
  23. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Same thing in colloquial Arabic of Egypt. We use both "dakh'khan" = to smoke, and "yeshrab" = to drink.


    VERY interesting ! In Egypt too, there are people who use the verb "yes7ab" يسحب = to pull/to draw, to express the "inhaling" of smoke. They say : يسحب نفس yes7ab nafas = to draw an inhale.
    :)

    Edit : I forgot another verb, more or less widely used, with the same meaning of "to pull" : yeshedd يشد (نَفَس)ا . I think it's more used with "sheesha" (or narguileh), but I'm not very sure.
     
  24. Miguelillo 87

    Miguelillo 87 Senior Member

    Mexico City
    México español
    In Náhuatl is.-Popoca tlachinolli.

    Popoca literally it's what the volcano does, a fumarole.
     
  25. Lykurg

    Lykurg Senior Member

    Hamburg
    German
    In German it is also possible to pull: "an einer Zigarette ziehen"

    "rauchen" usually implies a cigarette, although it can refer to some other fire, too.
     
  26. jp_fr_linguaphile Senior Member

    English USA
    In the US, we can say "take a drag off a cigarette," but that means inhale once and then exhale.

    There is also the expression "puff on a cigarette" which is slang for "smoke a cigarette."
     
  27. spakh

    spakh Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Anatolian Turkish
    In Turkish
    tüttürmek can be used, too
     
  28. gigi1 Junior Member

    Athens, Greece
    Greek Greece

    Older people say also πίνω ένα τσιγάρο (pino ena tsigaro) = drink a cigarette (in this case the use of the word cigarette is obligatory). Younger people use it in order to refer to cigarettes with hashish(slang)
     
  29. Maja

    Maja Senior Member

    Binghamton, NY
    Serbian, Serbia
    In Serbian "pušiti cigaretu / cigaru" means "to smoke".
    Example: the stove is smoking - peć se puši.
     
  30. papillon Senior Member

    Barcelona, Spain
    Russian (Ukraine)
    ...and in Ukrainian, located between Poland and Russia, both words can be used. In the East, it's курити (kuryty) - to smoke, but in the West, палити (palyty) - to burn, can be used.
    Which reminds me of an old joke about a guy in a small village in Western Ukraine who wasn't particulatly fond of the Soviet regime.

    As he sits smoking in front of his house, his grandson asks:
    Діду, діду, що ти палиш? -Grandpa, grandpa, what are you smoking? (uses the verb "to burn)
    Біломор. -Bilomor (a brand of cigarettes).
    А якщо не буде більше Біломору?-And what if there is no more Bilomor?
    Тоді...сільраду! -Then... the city hall!
     
  31. roh3x2n Senior Member

    Fars
    Same as Persian/farsi
    Kasheed'en.
    or nosheed'en
     
  32. Nizo Senior Member

    Esperanto uses the verb fumi (to smoke), fumi cigaredon.
     
  33. XiaoRoel

    XiaoRoel Senior Member

    Vigo (Galiza)
    galego, español
    En galego é fumar un pito.
     
  34. xavierxavier New Member

    Singapore
    Indonesian, English
    In Indonesian: "merokok" (to smoke) or "menghisap rokok" (to suck/inhale cigarette).
    I think the noun rokok is derived from Dutch.
     
  35. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    What verb do you use?
     
  36. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Interesting, because in Hungarian we say: cigarettát szív [szív = to suck]
     
  37. szivike

    szivike Junior Member

    Romania
    Hungarian
    Just make it more complete, "szívni" sometimes means "to inhale" (friss levegőt szívni - to inhale fresh air) in Hungarian.

    I've also heard of "elfüstölni egy cigarettát" - , lit. "to smoke a cigarette away", but that's only used when you want to spend a lot of time doing it. Maybe the closest thing in English would be "to puff a cigarette", not sure whether anyone actually uses that though.
     
  38. kloie Senior Member

    houston tx
    american english from texas
    in persian it is
    sigar keshidan
    keshidan=to pull,drag
     
  39. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    There's something funny about a Flemish (maybe a 'Coast Flemish') version of 'to smoke (a cigarette)': 'smoren' (with /r/, not /k/). Ingeweonism or something.

    By the way: it is also the word for 'fog', but not for 'smoky air'.

    (The drinking/ sucking smoke is at least funny... ;-))
     
  40. OneStroke Senior Member

    Hong Kong, China
    Chinese - Cantonese (HK)
    It's 食煙 - sik yin (eat smoke) in Cantonese. Many Cantonese speakers mistakenly say 吃煙 (chi yan, lit. eat smoke) when talking in Putonghua.
     
  41. ilocas2 Senior Member

    Czech:

    kouřit cigaretu - to smoke cigarette
     
  42. vianie Senior Member

    Slovak
    Slovak:

    fajčiť cigaretu - to smoke a cigarette

    fajka - pipe
     
  43. Wynn Mathieson

    Wynn Mathieson Senior Member

    Castell-nedd Port Talbot
    English - United Kingdom
    The standard Irish-language wording for the "No smoking" sign is Ná caith tobac.

    At first sight, this means "do not throw tobacco" (!), but in fact the verb caith means "spend" and "consume" as well as, literally, "throw" -- so the phrase is not perhaps quite as outlandish as all that...
     
  44. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    Hebrew:
    to smoke לעשן le'ashen
     
  45. luitzen Senior Member

    Netherlands
    Frisian, Dutch and Low Saxon
    In Frisian it's smoke.

    We can also say roke or rikje.

    In addition to roken, you could also say smoken in Dutch, however this is really not standard.

    @ThomasK: I don't think that's Ingvaeonic at all. I'm not aware of any processes in English or Frisian that consistently change a k in an r, I'm not even sure there's such a process in either language.
     
  46. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    I must admit that the change is not found anywhere indeed. I just checked on the etymology of 'smoren', and it does refer to the plausibility of a common origin of a lot of sm-words, but no direct link indeed. (But I am very good at wishful thinking)
     
  47. Mackinder

    Mackinder Senior Member

    Bogota
    Espagnol - Colombie
    In Spanish: fumarse un cigarrillo.

    :)
     
  48. mataripis

    mataripis Senior Member

    In Tagalog; to smoke- humithit/magpausok/manigarilyo.
     
  49. HYCHIN Junior Member

    Cantonese
    In Cantonese, the commonly spoken verb is 食 (sik9, to eat). 食烟 literally means to eat cigarette.
    Cantonese does not say 抽 as Mandarin does.

    In formal situation, we use 吸(kap7), like what Mandarin does.
     
  50. Sempervirens Senior Member

    italiano
    In Toscana usiamo per scherzo anche il verbo svampare. Vado a svampare una sigaretta. Svampare è verbo più ''colorito'' di fumare.

    :)
     

Share This Page