1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

to stay on point

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Quantz, Nov 30, 2009.

  1. Quantz

    Quantz Senior Member

    French
    Context is a newspaper man speaking about his trade :

    To stay on point, this paper grew from my
    observations of the rewards and stresses of a reporter’s life—
    especially in bad economic times.

    J'ai du mal ici à rendre ce "ne nous égarons pas" (stay on point).
     
  2. stumerr Senior Member

    US
    US English

    It's probably a good choice. To stay on point means not to wander, to stick to the topic, not to change the subject, etc.

    I came up with "Revenons au thème, le journal...," but yours is better I'm sure.

    Not sure, but I guess you could also say,

    Pour ne pas m'égarer, le journal...
    Pour ne pas nous égarons, le journal
    Pour que nous n'égarions pas, le journal
    ? Peut-être qu'on ne se dise pas.

    I guess you could leave off the "Pour" in each, as well...? No I don't think so.

    I assume that the preceding paragraph had the speaker wandering off the subject of the growth of the newspaper. The paper itself is not wandering surely.
     
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2009
  3. Quantz

    Quantz Senior Member

    French
    Women argue.
    One of them sys :
    "Ladies, could we stay on point. (She paused for effect.)"

    "on point" here might just mean "ne pas s'égarer", but I know from another thread it also has a law context.
     
  4. toban

    toban Senior Member

    Québec
    English - Canada
    I would read it as "stay on topic."
     
  5. bh7 Senior Member

    Limestone City
    Canada; English
    Definitely not a legal context here. I agree with you and toban.
     
  6. Micia93

    Micia93 Senior Member

    in the center of France
    FRANCE FRENCH
    "pour rester dans le sujet" ?
     
  7. Quantz

    Quantz Senior Member

    French
    Oui, en effet, bonne idée, merci.
     
  8. KiriX Senior Member

    France
    Russian-French bilingual
    "Pour revenir à ce que je disais..."
    "Pour revenir à mon point précédent..."

    stumerr, c'est du petit-nègre (la première est gramm. correcte mais on ne dira pas comme cela dans cette situation)
     
  9. stumerr Senior Member

    US
    US English
    Aussi il y a, "pour coller à la question," n'est pas?

    Oui, c'était une de mes premières incursions dans le forum et j'allais chercher des remarques sur mes tentatives risqués de subjonctif. Merci vraiment Kirix d'avoir répondu. Au fait, je continue à dire des niaiseries régulièrement selon/d'après "qui ne tenterien n'a rien."

    Je ne peux pas résister de ne pas coller une petite seconde de plus à dire que je trouve "petit-nègre" fascinante comme expression, mais je reviens tout de suite au sujet en vous demandant, en quel sens? Que mes deux autres tentatives ne sont pas idiomatique; veulent dire quelque chose d'autre; ou ne veulent dire rien?

    Merci encore.
     

Share This Page