1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

to stay

Discussion in 'Suomi (Finnish)' started by kloie, Jan 26, 2013.

  1. kloie Senior Member

    houston tx
    american english from texas
    why do i say Missä hotellissa sinä asut?
    in english we use the verb to stay which hotel are you staying at?
    why would we use to live in finnish and i am assuming this happens in other languages too?


    thanks in advance
     
  2. Määränpää

    Määränpää Senior Member

    Finnish
    In Finnish, the verb jäädä (to stay) implies that you're staying somewhere instead of moving on.

    Asuin hotellissa. = I stayed at the hotel (instead of sleeping in a tent).
    Jäin hotelliin. = I stayed at the hotel (instead of checking out).
     

Share This Page