to stick one's nose where it doesn't belong

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by sbee, Jan 5, 2008.

  1. sbee Senior Member

    comment on peut dire "to stick ones nose where it doesn't belong?
  2. tilt

    tilt Senior Member

    Nord-Isère, France
    French French
    Hello Sbee,

    I'm not quite sure about the meaning of the English expression, but it sounds like mettre son nez là où il ne faut pas, which means caring about things you're not concerned about.
    A more common but less colourful way to say it is se mêler de ce qui ne nous regarde pas (eg. Tu t'es encore mêlé de ce qui ne te regardait pas !)
  3. spootnikk Senior Member

    France (French)
    Neither am I... but I would have proposed the same translation!
  4. sbee Senior Member

    merci beaucoup!
  5. david314

    david314 Senior Member

    Clayton, Missouri
    American English
    I am taking the liberty to mention the following related phrase: Occupe-toi de tes oignons / Mind your own business! :p
  6. Broff Senior Member

    I love that expression! Does anyone know where it comes from, why onions?:confused:

    French Canadians used the term: sniffeux/sniffeuse to denote someone who sticks their nose in other people's business.
  7. marcolo

    marcolo Senior Member

    Bordeaux, France
    France, french
    we don't use "sniffeux" in french from France, but rather "fouineur".
  8. tilt

    tilt Senior Member

    Nord-Isère, France
    French French
    Fouineur, qui se dit... nosy, selon le dictionnaire WR!
    Il y a une certaine logique là-dessous, finalement. :)

    Oignon is a popular slang for arse/bottom. It's a bit outdated nowdays, but it's still common in some expressions like this one.
    Mêle-toi de tes oignons is then the same as mêle-toi de tes fesses, which is also commonly said in the same meaning. Mind your own bottom, somehow. :rolleyes:

Share This Page