to stink in the nostrils of God

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Renée Vivien, Oct 4, 2013.

  1. Renée Vivien New Member

    Firenze
    Italian
    Hi everyone!

    I can't translate the expression "to stink in the nostrils of God".
    The context is: a pastor is talking about homosexuality and explaining his strong stand about it. He says homosexuality is a sin and that it stinks in the nostrils of God.
    I understand the meaning, that is God disapprove homosexuality, but I can't find a good translation of the expression. "Puzza alle narici di Dio" sounds a too literal translation... Can anyone help me?
    Thank you!
     
  2. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Montreal
    Canada, English
    This is not a common expression, I've never heard it before although you're right about the meaning, but "disapprove" might be too soft here. The words are very strong, indeed. I think "abhor" might be closer. What about "puzza anche a Dio"?
     
  3. Danieloid

    Danieloid Senior Member

    Milano, Italy
    Italiano
    "Tanfo/puzza per le narici di Dio", forse. Avendo la frase intera probabilmente io tradurrei un po' più liberamente. Immagine simpatica, comunque! ;)
     
  4. GavinW Senior Member

    Italy
    British English
    What an unpleasant expression, and what an unpleasant pastor! Anyway, you might want to consider the adjective "malodorante". I think it has the right "flavour".
     
  5. Mary49

    Mary49 Senior Member

    Padova
    Italian
    Better to say "maleodorante" :)
     
  6. aefrizzo

    aefrizzo Senior Member

    Palermo, Italia
    italiano
    Un vecchio catechismo "ufficiale" parlava di "peccati che gridano al cospetto di Dio". Non è una traduzione letterale, ma denotava il massimo della riprovazione.
     
  7. Renée Vivien New Member

    Firenze
    Italian
    Grazie a tutti! I would like to understand if this expression exists in English or if the unpleasant pastor (I agree with you GavinW) made it up... if it exists I should translate with an existing expression in Italian, while I've never heard "puzza per le narici di Dio"...
     

Share This Page