to stop + to V / Ving (gerund or infinitive) ?

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by lengimp, Jun 16, 2008.

  1. lengimp Senior Member

    Bogotá
    Spanish - Colombia
    1 I stopped smoking
    2 I stopped to smoke

    éstas frases tienen un significado diferente, por que son diferentes
    cuál es la diferencia entre la Número 1 y 2

    se los agrdezco de ante mano
    qué estén muy bien .
     
  2. stevea Senior Member

    Wales
    UK English
    Sentence 1 - means once I smoked but now I no longer smoke
    Sentence 2 - means I stopped in order to smoke
     
  3. lengimp Senior Member

    Bogotá
    Spanish - Colombia
    thank you, now is really clear
     
  4. vchicaiz Junior Member

    Ecuador
    Ecuadorian Spanish
    Hi everybody, I need help with a topic, I don't what's the difference between "stop +verb+ing" and "stop + infinitive with to". I show some examples:

    They usually study for half an hour and then stop to call their friends or watch TV.

    Maybe it's time to stop testing how much children remember.


    1. How can I use them?
    2. Could you help me a lot if anybody can translate to Spanish that sentences to undertand better?

    Thanks for your help
     
  5. Sprachliebhaber Senior Member

    USA English
    They stop to call their friends = paran/se detienen para llamar a sus amigos.
    They stop calling their friends = dejan de llamar a sus amigos.
     
  6. borgonyon

    borgonyon Modus Vivendi

    Shreveport, Louisiana
    Mexican Spanish
    Estoy de acuerdo con Sprachliebhaber.

    En el segundo caso:
    Maybe it's time to stop testing how much children remember.

    Es "dejar de examinar/poner a prueba/experimentar"; a mi ver, en español el gerundio no se aplica todo el tiempo de la misma manera que en inglés
     
  7. Agró

    Agró Senior Member

    High Navarre
    Spanish-Navarre
    Parar (dejar lo que se está haciendo) para llamar
    Dejar de examinar
    Mira:
    They stopped to smoke (pararon para fumar: dejaron lo que estaban haciendo para fumar)
    They stopped smoking (dejaron de fumar)
     

Share This Page